Serendipity Books Home

Basic Search

Author
Title
Subject / Keywords


 

National Geographic listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. (National Geographic Society):  THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE. Vol. C, July-December, 1951.

Washington, National Geographic Society. Bound without wrappers in dark green boards, maps, illust., pp. 844. Endpapers unevenly browned, p. 844 stained else fine. Included in this volume are articles on New Guinea, Languedoc, Turkey, dragonflies, Siena and the Palio, hummingbirds, fruit, a walk from Innsbruck to Venice, the Folger Library, Iran, ducks, Iceland, gem-hunting, Berlin, Mexico City, etc.
Price: 50.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 2. (National Geographic Society):  THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE. Vol. CI, January-June, 1952.

Washington, National Geographic Society. Bound without wrappers in dark green boards, maps, illust., pp. 848. Endpapers unevenly browned else fine. There are articles on the American National Gallery after 10 years (including 24 colour plates), the Suez Canal, Yemen, astronomy, Zanzibar, the Belgian Congo, Barbados, the Takahe of New Zealand, New Zealand, the French Alps, Cyprus, Northern Europe, Paris, nomads of Iran, etc.
Price: 45.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 3. (National Geographic Society):  THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE. Vol. CII, July-December, 1952.

Washington, National Geographic Society. Bound without wrappers in dark green boards, maps, illust., pp. 856. Endpapers unevenly browned, pages 1 and 856 stained else fine. There are articles on Alaska, the threat of communism in Indochina, Yap, Skye, the Himalayas, penguins, underwater life by Jacques-Eves Cousteau, Pakistan, the jungles of Brazil, Kuwait, etc.
Price: 50.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 4. (National Geographic Society):  THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE. Vol. CIII, Janaury-June, 1953.

Washington, National Geographic Society. Bound without wrappers in dark green boards, maps, illust., pp. 850. Endpapers unevenly browned, page 850 stained else fine. Articles on Groote Eylandt, the Malayan Emergency, a pp. 68 profusely illustrated article by E. Thomas Gilliard ''New Guinea's Rare Birds and Stone Age Men'', Trinidad & Tobago, rare birds, New Orleans, the Sudan, the Dodecanese Islands, speliology, the Arctic sea, Korea, etc.
Price: 55.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 5. (National Geographic Society):  THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE. Vol. CVI, July-December, 1954.

Washington, National Geographic Society. Bound without wrappers in dark green boards, maps, illust., pp. 862. Endpapers unevenly browned, pages 1 and 862 sl. marked else fine. There are articles on Hillary's ascent of Everest, the U.S. mail, South Norway, Lapland, snakes, repairing Holland's sea walls, puffins, the Masai, uranium, the Hebrides, Portugal, Africa, and many others.
Price: 45.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 6. (National Geographic Society):  THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE. Vol. CX, July-December, 1956.

Washington, National Geographic Society. Bound without wrappers in dark green boards, maps., illust., pp. 854. Endpapers unevenly browned/sl. foxed, pp. 1-2 marked and sl. torn, else fine. There are articles on Tasmania, Oman, Antarctica (by Richard E. Byrd), the Weeks Expedition to Africa, Nigeria, Switzerland, lorikeets at the Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary, the Himalayas, Kenya, etc.
Price: 46.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 7. (National Geographic Society):  THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE. Vol. XCII, July-December, 1947.

Washington, National Geographic Society. Bound without wrappers in green boards, maps, folding map in rear endpocket (Countries of the Caribbean), illust., pp. 846. Rear cover edge bruised, fly leaves and page 846 foxed, rear fly leaf and endpaper affected by insects, else fine. Amongst others, there are articles on world gardens, a pp. 95 article on the U.S. Navy exploration of Antarctica by Rear Admiral Richard E. Byrd, British castles (with 16 etchings), hummingbirds, postwar Finland, Brazil, American Indians, timekeeping, Guatemala, Delhi, Yemen and auroras.
Price: 60.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 8. (National Geographic Society):  THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE. Vol. XCIII, January-June, 1948.

Washington, National Geographic Society. Bound without wrappers in green boards, maps, folding map in rear endpocket (North Central United States), illust., pp. 850. Covers sl. marked, front cover sl. warped, fly leaves foxed, rear endpaper affected by insects. Includes articles on the Cotswolds, Java, cruising the West Indies, An Arnhem Land Adventure by Donald F. Thomson, seal hunting, Kwajalein Atoll in the Marshall Islands, the Everglades, Liberia, the Yangtze River, the romance of American furs (!), Saudi Arabia, Kashmir, the Mississippi, Belgium, Luxembourg, birds, etc.
Price: 55.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 9. (National Geographic Society):  THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE. Vol. XCV, January-June, 1949.

Washington, National Geographic Society. Bound without wrappers in green boards, maps, folding maps in rear endpocket (The British Isles; Europe and the Near East), illust., pp. 832. Fly leaves foxed, rear endpapers stained, last few pages v. sl. water-stained, else fine. This volume contains articles on the fourth tour of the Yankee (Easter Island, Galapagos Islands, Pitcairn Island, Tahiti, Bora Bora, Hawaii, etc), the Everglades, Germany, Denmark, the Sahara, Panama, pp. 131 article on Britain (science, art, government, society), Tibet, etc.
Price: 52.00 AUD
See Full
Description
 10. (National Geographic Society);  THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE. Vol. CV, January-June, 1954.

Washington, National Geographic Society. Bound without wrappers in dark green boards, maps, illust., pp. 870. Endpapers unevenly browned/foxed, pages 1 and 870 marked, front hinge starting. Articles on atomic energy, Honolulu, the birth of the volcanic island Myojin off Japan, the Basque Country, Bermuda, Hong Kong's uncertain future, Georgia (U.S.A.), Jamaica, Ischia, the Saar Valley, Scotland, California, and many others.
Price: 40.00 AUD
See Full
Description

<<< Nathaniel HawthorneNevil Shute >>>


Try these sites for other National Geographic Listings

Waverlybooks.com
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Bennettbooksofok.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Theavocadopit.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Waynesbooks.net
Gloryhousepublishing.com
Cheapread.com
Bibliotique.us
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Bluecatbooks.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Stfineart.com
Booksandbirds.com
Jwilbooks.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Hydeparkbooks.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Zumabooks.com
Penobscotbooks.com
Patbookman.net
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Boox.ca

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions