Search

All Word Search
Author
Title
 
 
Gift Vouchers
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Serventy, Vincent: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Serventy, Vincent: A CONTINENT IN DANGER.

(London), Andre Deutsch, (1966). Cloth, endpaper map, colour and b&w illust., pp. 240. Spine ends rubbed, edges sl. soiled, a good copy. Australian endangered animals. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Serventy, Vincent): AROUND THE BUSH WITH VINCENT SERVENTY.

(Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1970). Wrappers, illust., pp. 73. Fine. Published in conjunction with an ABC television series of the same name. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Callatay, Vincent de: ATLAS OF THE SKY. Translated and with a Preface by Sir Harold Spencer Jones.

London, Macmillan, 1958. Large quarto, cloth, spine ends sl. frayed, some fading to covers else v.g. in torn/def. d/w, tables, figures, illust., pp. 157. 
Price: 22.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Serventy, Vincent: AUSTRALIA'S GREAT BARRIER REEF. A Handbook on the Corals, Shells, Crabs, Larger Animals and Birds, with some remarks on the Reef's place in History.

London, Phoenix House, (1955). Cloth, bookstore stamp on fly, endpapers unevenly browned else fine in torn/def. d/w, endpaper map, colour and b&w illust., pp. 85. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Serventy, Vincent: AUSTRALIA'S NATIONAL PARKS. Landforms, Plants, Animals revealed through Nature Reserves.

(Sydney), Angus and Robertson, (1969). Quarto, cloth, presentation label on fly else fine in sl. torn d/w, maps, colour and b&w illust., pp. 224. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Serventy, Vincent: AUSTRALIA'S NATIONAL PARKS. Landforms, Plants, Animals revealed through Nature Reserves.

(Sydney), Angus and Robertson, (1970). Reprint. Quarto, cloth, inscription on fly else fine in sl. torn d/w, maps, colour and b&w illust., pp. 224. With the bookplate of Dr. I.K. McGill. ISBN 0 207 95308 2. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Buckley, Vincent (ed.): AUSTRALIAN POETRY 1958.

(Sydney), Angus and Robertson, (1958). Cloth, top edge soiled else v.g. in rubbed d/w, pp. 94. W. Hart-Smith's signed copy. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Buckley, Vincent (ed.): AUSTRALIAN POETRY 1958.

(Sydney), Angus and Robertson, (1958). Cloth, v.g. in worn d/w, pp. 94. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Buckley, Vincent: CAPRICORNIA.

In MEANJIN. No. 80, vol. xviv, no. 1, 1960, pp. 13-30. Pict. wrappers (sl. marked). Several pages dog-eared. This issue also contains 3 contributions by Xavier Herbert. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Potter, Vincent G.: CHARLES S. PEIRCE ON NORMS & IDEALS. With a New Introduction by Stanley M. Harrison.

New York, Fordham Univ. Press, 1997. Reprint. Wrappers, pp. xxxi, 229. Wrapper corners reinforced with clear plastic, name on title page else v.g. ISBN 0 8232 1710 8. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Buckley, Vincent et al: EIGHT BY EIGHT. Poems.

(Brisbane), Jacaranda, (1963). Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. 112. Poems by Buckley, Laurence Collinson, Alexander Craig, Max Dunn, Noel Macainsh, David Martin, R.A. Simpson, and Chris Wallace-Crabbe. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brome, Vincent: ERNEST JONES. Freud's Alter Ego.

New York, Norton, (1983). Reprint. Cloth, name blocked out in white on fly else fine in sl. insect-damaged d/w, illust., pp. 250. ISBN 0-393-01594-7. First American edition. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kenny, Vincent: HERMAN MELVILLE'S CLAREL. A Spiritual Autobiography.

(Hamden), Archon Books, 1973. Cloth, pp. xvi, 272. Top edge sl. marked else fine. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Perpillou, Aime Vincent: HUMAN GEOGRAPHY.

Longmans, (1966). Rep. Corners bumped else v.g. in torn d/w, maps, illust., pp. xx, 521. In the GEOGRAPHIES FOR ADVANCED STUDY series. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Buckley, Vincent: IN THE SHADOW OF PATRICK WHITE.

In MEANJIN QUARTERLY. No. 85, vol. xx, no. 2, 1961, pp. 144-154. Front wrapper sl. stained. The novels of Randolph Stow and Christopher Koch. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Mort, Paul R. & Vincent, William S.: INTRODUCTION TO AMERICAN EDUCATION.

N.Y, McGraw-Hill, 1954. Tables, pp. xi, 435. Scoring/annots. in text, corners rubbed. Trevor Wigney's signed copy. In the McGRAW-HILL SERIES IN EDUCATION. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Brome, Vincent: JUNG.

London, Scientific Book Club, (1979). Reprint. Cloth, v.g. in d/w, pp. 327. Biography of Carl Jung. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Serventy, Vincent: LANDFORMS OF AUSTRALIA.

(Sydney), Angus and Robertson, (1968). Reprint. Quarto, cloth, name on fly else fine in edgeworn d/w, colour and b&w illust., pp. 131. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Serventy, Vincent: LANDFORMS OF AUSTRALIA.

New York, Elsevier, 1968. Reprint. Quarto, cloth, colour and b&w illust., pp. 131. Good ex-library copy. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 King, Vincent: LIGHT A LAST CANDLE.

(London), Rapp & Whiting, (1970). Reprint. Cloth, v.g. in rubbed and sl. edgeworn d/w, pp. 217. Science fiction. First British edition. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Serventy, Vincent: on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Serventy, Vincent: on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Nomadestore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@serendipitybooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie