Search

All Word Search
Author
Title
 
 
Gift Vouchers
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

(Victoria): Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Victoria): "500 VICTORIANS". Centenary Edition 1934.

(Melbourne, Henderson, 1934). Gilt title full leather, illust., pp. 303. Printed on art paper. Corners bumped, spine ends rubbed, block broken, a slack - else v.g. - copy. In spite of the title only 295 Victorians are featured. The edition was a small one. 
Price: 165.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Victoria): 1889. STANDING ORDERS of the Legislative Assembly of Victoria relating to Public Business.

Melbourne, Brain, 1889. Boards (stained/worn), pp. 90. Hinges weak, paper browned, pages dog-eared. Unknown to Ferguson. 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Roberts, Victoria: AUSTRALIA FELIX.

London, Chatto & Windus, (1988). Small quarto, laminated boards, illust., unpag. (c.pp.150). "...wickedly funny cartoon history of Australia..." (cover blurb). 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Treole, Victoria): AUSTRALIAN INDEPENDENT FILM.

Sydney, Australian Film Commission, 1982. Laminated stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. 128. Fine. ISBN 0 642 885877. Precis of Independent films, both fiction and documentary. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hobbs, Victoria: BUT WESTWARD LOOK. Nursing in Western Australia 1829-1979.

(Nedlands), Univ. of W.A. Press, (1980). Boards, top edge foxed else v.g. in sl. edgecreased d/w, tables, illust., pp. xvi, 256. Signed by the author. ISBN 0 85564 179 7. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Victoria): CLIMATOLOGICAL SURVEY REGION 4 - CORANGAMITE VICTORIA.

Melbourne, Bureau of Meteorology, Comm. of Aust., 1959. Foolscap folio, cloth spine & wrappers, tables, figures, pp. 22 plus map. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burbank, Victoria Katherine: FIGHTING WOMEN. Anger and Aggression in Aboriginal Australia.

Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, (1994). Wrappers, pp. xvi, 250. Fine. ISBN 0-520-08308-3. "... the most elegant emic analysis we have of Aboriginal women and of Aboriginal aggression" (Foreword). 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burbank, Victoria Katherine: FIGHTING WOMEN. Anger and Aggression in Aboriginal Australia.

Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, (1994). Wrappers, pp. xvi, 250. V.g. ISBN 0-520-08308-3. "... the most elegant emic analysis we have of Aboriginal women and of Aboriginal aggression" (Foreword). 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Victoria): LAND USE PRESSURES ON AREAS OF SCENIC AMENITY. Case Study: Dandenong and Macedon Ranges, Victoria.

Canberra, A.G.P.S., 1976. Pict. stiffened wrappers, diagrams, figures, illust., pp. ix, 87. I.D. Murray's signed copy. First Report of the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Environment and Conservation. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Queen Victoria: LEAVES FROM THE JOURNAL OF OUR LIFE IN THE HIGHLANDS FROM 1848 TO 1861. Edited by Arthur Helps. Introduced by Elizabeth Longford.

London, The Folio Society, 1973. Reprint. Cloth, illust., pp. 140. Fine in like slipcase. First Folio Society edition. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Victoria): OFFICIAL BROADBENT'S ROAD AND RAILWAY MAP OF VICTORIA and Riverina. Eastern Section.

Melbourne, Broadbent's Official Road Guides, 1950 (or 1951?). Pict. stiffened wrappers containing large folding map. Wrappers creased and badly stained, map sl. stained and sl. torn. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Victoria): REPORT ON THE ALPINE STUDY AREA. 2 volumes.

Melbourne, Land Conservation Council, 1977. Oblong small quarto, cloth spine & wrappers, maps, tables, illust., pp. xii, 480 plus map volume (volume 2 containing ten folding maps). Front wrapper sl. creased else v.g. in sl. soiled packing box. ISBN 0 7241 9088 0. 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Victoria): SUPPLEMENTARY ALPHABETICAL AND CLASSIFIED CATALOGUE of THE PARLIAMENT LIBRARY, From May, 1886, to August, 1898.

Melbourne, Brain, 1899. Quarto, pp. 293. Edges & endpapers foxed, corners bumped, covers stained. Loosely inserted is LIST OF BOOKS ADDED to THE LIBRARY From September, 1898, to December 1899 (wrappers, pp. 22). APPARENTLY UNKNOWN TO FERGUSON. 
Price: 70.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fyodorova, Victoria and Frankel, Haskel: THE ADMIRAL'S DAUGHTER.

London, Michael Joseph, (1979). Cloth, top edge v. sl. foxed else fine in d/w, illust., pp. 372. ISBN 0 7181 1832 4. The true story of the wartime romance between a Russian actress and a US naval officer, and their daughter's search for her American father. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Fyodorova, Victoria and Frankel, Haskel: THE ADMIRAL'S DAUGHTER.

London, Michael Joseph, (1979). Cloth, fine in sl. edgecreased d/w, illust., pp. 372. ISBN 0 7181 1832 4. The true story of the wartime romance between a Russian actress and a US naval officer, and their daughter's search for her American father. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Honey, W.B. Keeper of the Department of Ceramics Victoria and Albert Museum London: THE ART OF THE POTTER. A book for the collector and connoisseur.

London, Faber, (1948). Reprint. Tall octavo, name stamp on fly else fine in frayed d/w, 160 full page plates, pp. xvi, 111. Scarce. 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Victoria Regina): THE LETTERS OF QUEEN VICTORIA. First, Second and Third series. 9 volumes.

London, John Murray, 1907-1932. Cloth, frontispiece in each volume, illust., pp. xviii, 641; xvi, 575; xi, 660 plus folding genealogical tables; xxiii, 637; xiii, 690; xiii, 738; xvi, 688; xi, 610; xiv, 662 plus folding genealogical tables. Spines faded, rear cover of volume I water-stained, a touch of foxing to edges of a couple of volumes, bookplate on front pastedown of first six volumes, a v.g. set. First Series, Volume I 1837-1843; Volume II 1844-1853; Volume III 1854-1861. Second Series, Volume I 1862-1869; Volume II 1870-1878; Volume III 1879-1885. Third Series, Volume I 1886-1890; Volume II 1891-1895; Volume III 1896-1901. 
Price: 600.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Victoria): VICTORIA AND RIVERINA. A Biographical Record of some of the Pioneer Families of Victoria and The Riverina.

Melbourne, McCarron, Bird & Co., 1933. Quarto, cloth, illust., pp. 454. Corners sl. bumped and worn, one cover edge sl. damaged in two places, spine ends rubbed, title-page creased, one name stamp, upper corner of first twenty pages lightly creased, a v.g. copy. Scarce. 
Price: 525.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Victoria): Victoria Australia STATE OF THE GOLDEN FUTURE. A Pictorial Record of its Resources and Development (cover title).

(Melbourne, The Australian Publicity Council), n.d. (?1956). Quarto, pict. stiffened wrappers, map, illust., pp. 76 plus (double columns). Printed on superior paper. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Victoria): VICTORIA. SALARY OF GOVERNOR. Return to an Address of the Honourable The House of Commons, dated 23 February 1863;- for, "Copy of Extracts of all Despatches to and from Mr. Latrobe, Sir Charles Hotham, and Sir Henry Barkly, relative to the Salary of the Governor of Victoria"....Ordered, by The House of Commons, to be Printed, 1 June, 1863.

(London, House of Commons, 1863). Foolscap folio, pp. 22. Margin of last 2 leaves sl. torn else v.g. Disbound from a volume of government papers. Apparently unknown to Ferguson. 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Victoria): on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
(Victoria): on Bookbrowzers.com
(Victoria): on Booksets.com
(Victoria): on Booksr4u.net
(Victoria): on Fatcitybookstore.com
(Victoria): on Heroicimage.com
(Victoria): on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
(Victoria): on Thebooksend.com
(Victoria): on Valariesvolumesonline.com

Home | Shopping Cart | Checkout | My Account | About Us | Terms and Conditions | How to Order | Contact Us | Privacy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@serendipitybooks.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com