Search

All Word Search
Author
Title
 
 
Gift Vouchers
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Beard, W. Sydney, N.S.W.: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Beard, W. Sydney, N.S.W.: 'NEATH AUSTRAL SKIES.

(Sydney, ?the author), n.d. (?1948). Corners bumped, large pencil signature on fly, a slack - else v.g. - copy in def. d/w, pp. 293. Novel. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Spence, Sydney A.: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SELECTED EARLY BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS RELATING TO AUSTRALIA 1610-1880.

London, the compiler, 1952. Cloth, pp. xii, 88. V.g. One of 525 copies printed. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Staal, Paul Ex-Consul-General for the Netherlands at Sydney: A FOREIGNER LOOKS AT AUSTRALIA.

London, Cape, (1936). Pp. 237. Corners bumped, covers sl. marked, top edge soiled. Potted history of Australia. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Clark, Sydney: ALL THE BEST IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC.

New York, Dodd, Mead, n.d. (?1965). Duodecimo, corners bumped else v.g. in rubbed/torn d/w, endpaper maps, illust., pp. x, 318. Travel guide. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Angus, S. Professor of New Testament and Historical Theology, Saint Andrew's College, Univ. of Sydney: ALMS FOR OBLIVION. Chapters from a Heretic's Life.

Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1943. Cloth, illust., pp. xii, 229. Two corners sl. bumped, top edge dusted else v.g. Autobiography by "a distinguished Ulster Scot who has adopted Australia as his country". Scarce. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ure Smith, Sydney & Gellert, Leon (eds.): ART IN AUSTRALIA Third Series, No. 36, February 1931. Small quarto, pict. stiffened wrappers, illust., adverts., pp. 70. Hinges weak, staples rusted else v.g., internally fine copy.

Scarce. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Sydney): AUSTRALIA. One Hundred and Fifty Years (cover title).

(Sydney), Ziegler (for The Municipal Council of Sydney), n.d. (?1938). Large quarto, board (foxed), illust., pp. 68. Head of spine strip sl. def. The cover title is a misnomer as the book is concerned solely with the history of the development of Sydney. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ure Smith, Sydney (ed.): AUSTRALIAN PRESENT DAY ART.

Sydney, Ure Smith, (1943). Boards, an amazingly crisp copy in sl. def. d/w (in clear plastic), illust., pp. 112. A superb collector's item. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brunhoff, Generalkonsul Kurt a.D. Sydney: AUSTRALIEN.

Buchenhain vor Muenchen, "Volk und Heimat", n.d. Reprint. Stiffened wrappers in pict. plastic d/w, illust., folding map inside d/w, pp. 215. MAI'S AUSLANDSTASCHENBUCH Nr. 5. The author was assisted by the late Professor Ralph Farrell & Reg St. Leon of the Dept. of German, Sydney University. 
Price: 11.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sydney-Smith, Susan: BEYOND DIXON OF DOCK GREEN. Early British Police Series.

London, I.B. Tauris, (2002). Wrappers, illust., pp. viii, 269. Fine. ISBN 1-86064-824-X. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Sydney): HISTORIC SYDNEY SKETCHBOOK. Drawings by Unk White Cedric Emanuel. Text by Olaf Ruhen Tess van Sommers Patricia Thompspon.

(Adelaide), Rigby, (1977). Boards, fine in rubbed d/w with one short tear, illust., pp. 247. THE ROCKS, NINETEENTH CENTURY SYDNEY, BALMAIN and PADDINGTON - all from the SKETCHBOOK SERIES - in one volume. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jones, J. Sydney: HITLER IN VIENNA, 1907-1913. Clues to the Future.

(New York), Cooper Square Press, (2002). Reprint. Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, illust., pp. xi, 350. ISBN 0 8154 1191 X. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kaplan, Sydney Janet: KATHERINE MANSFIELD AND THE ORIGINS OF MODERNIST FICTION.

Ithaca, Cornell Univ. Press, (1991). Wrappers, pp. x, 233. Fine. ISBN 0 8014 9915 1. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Grew, Sydney OUR FAVOURITE MUSICIANS. From Stanford to Holbrooke.

Foulis, (1922). Endpapers sl. foxed else v.g. in def. d/w, 10 illustrations tipped in, pp. 256 plus. Elgar, Delius, Bartok, Holst, etc. Scarce. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jephcott, Sydney: PENETRALIA.

Melbourne, Lothian, 1912. Cloth, top edge gilt, pp. 82. Corners and spine ends rubbed, scattered foxing else v.g. Poems. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Sydney): SYDNEY FROM THE AIR, BEAUTY SPOTS AROUND SYDNEY and SYDNEY SUBURBS FROM THE AIR.

Folio, pict. wrappers, illust., pp. 12; 12; 12. Paper browned. Free supplements with "THE SUNDAY HERALD", January 22, April & June 11, 1950. The 3 items for 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ure Smith, Sydney (ed.): THE ART OF WILLIAM DOBELL. Introduction by Brian Penton.

(Sydney), Ure Smith, (1946). Cloth, colour and b&w illust., pp. 136. Good ex-library copy. In the PRESENT DAY ART IN AUSTRALIA SERIES. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Sydney): THE UNION BOOK OF 1952. Being the contribution of the Sydney University Union to the celebration of The Centenary of The University of Sydney.

Sydney, Sydney Univ. Union, 1952. Illust., pp. 189. Spine & cover edges rubbed, corners bumped, endpapers browned. Scarce. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bailey, Sydney D.: THE UNITED NATIONS. A Short Political Guide.

New York, Praeger, (1963). Pict. stiffened wrappers, pp. 141. Corners nudged, wrappers rubbed else v.g. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Smith, The Rev. Sydney): THE WIT AND WISDOM of THE REV. SYDNEY SMITH. A selection of the most memorable passages in the writings and conversation.

London, Longman Green, Longman and Roberts, 1861. Fourth Edition. Gilt title covers, pp. viii, 355, 4 (publisher's booklist). Spine strip rubbed/sl.torn, corners bumped, rear hinge weak, block partly broken, a shaken copy in need of strengthening. See esp. 16-23: Australia. Australian Independence, etc. Of slight Ceylon and Malayan interest. This reprint unknown to Ferguson. 
Price: 32.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Beard, W. Sydney, N.S.W.: on Doullbooks.com
Beard, W. Sydney, N.S.W.: on Nomadestore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@serendipitybooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie