Search

All Word Search
Author
Title
 
 
Gift Vouchers
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Serventy, Vincent: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Serventy, Vincent: A CONTINENT IN DANGER.

(North Sydney, Ure Smith, 1970). Reprint. Wrappers, map, colour and b&w illust., pp. 240. Spine sl. creased else v.g. Australian endangered animals. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Serventy, Vincent: A CONTINENT IN DANGER.

(London), Andre Deutsch, (1966). Cloth, endpaper map, colour and b&w illust., pp. 240. Spine ends rubbed, edges sl. soiled, a good copy. Australian endangered animals. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Serventy, Vincent: AN AUSTRALIAN LIFE. Memoirs of a naturalist, conservationist, traveller and writer.

(South Fremantle), Fremantle Arts Centre Press, (1999). Wrappers, illust., pp. 263. Fine. ISBN 1 86368 232 5. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Serventy, Vincent: AUSTRALIA'S GREAT BARRIER REEF. A Handbook on the Corals, Shells, Crabs, Larger Animals and Birds, with some remarks on the Reef's place in History.

London, Phoenix House, (1955). Cloth, bookstore stamp on fly, endpapers unevenly browned else fine in torn/def. d/w, endpaper map, colour and b&w illust., pp. 85. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Serventy, Vincent: AUSTRALIA'S NATIONAL PARKS. Landforms, Plants, Animals revealed through Nature Reserves.

(Sydney), Angus and Robertson, (1969). Quarto, cloth, presentation label on fly else fine in sl. torn d/w, maps, colour and b&w illust., pp. 224. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Serventy, Vincent: AUSTRALIA'S NATIONAL PARKS. Landforms, Plants, Animals revealed through Nature Reserves.

(Sydney), Angus and Robertson, (1970). Reprint. Quarto, cloth, inscription on fly else fine in sl. torn d/w, maps, colour and b&w illust., pp. 224. With the bookplate of Dr. I.K. McGill. ISBN 0 207 95308 2. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Serventy, Vincent: DRYANDRA. The story of an Australian Forest.

Sydney, Reed, (1970). Cloth, endpaper map, colour illust., pp. 205. Corners nudged, edges sl. foxed, fore-edge stained, a good copy. ISBN 0 589 07066 5. The natural history of the Dryandra Forest, 100 miles south east of Perth. A cheap copy at only 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Serventy, Vincent: LANDFORMS OF AUSTRALIA.

(Sydney), Angus and Robertson, (1968). Reprint. Quarto, cloth, name on fly else fine in edgeworn d/w, colour and b&w illust., pp. 131. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Serventy, Vincent: LANDFORMS OF AUSTRALIA.

New York, Elsevier, 1968. Reprint. Quarto, cloth, colour and b&w illust., pp. 131. Good ex-library copy. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Serventy, Vincent: NATURE WALKABOUT.

Sydney, Reed, (1967). Reprint. Cloth, endpaper map, colour illust., pp. 137. Corners sl. bumped else fine. Darwin, Aborigines, Ayers Rock, Brisbane, the Leopolds, Canning Stock Route, etc. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Serventy, Vincent: NATURE WALKABOUT.

Sydney, Reed, (1967). Reprint. Cloth, fine in rubbed d/w, endpaper map, colour illust., pp. 137. With the bookplate of Dr. I.K. McGill. Darwin, Aborigines, Ayers Rock, Brisbane, the Leopolds, Canning Stock Route, etc. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Serventy, Vincent: NATURE WALKABOUT.

Sydney, Reed, (1967). Cloth, v.g. in torn/def. d/w, endpaper map, colour illust., pp. 137. Darwin, Aborigines, Ayers Rock, Brisbane, the Leopolds, Canning Stock Route, etc. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Serventy, Vincent: PLANTLIFE OF AUSTRALIA.

(North Ryde), Cassell, (1981). Quarto, cloth, name on fly else fine in d/w with a faded spine, line drawings and colour illust., pp. 120. ISBN 0 7269 7871 X. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Serventy, Vincent: SOUTHERN WALKABOUT.

Sydney, Reed, (1969). Cloth, covers sl. marked, small tear to front endpaper else fine in sl. edgeworn d/w, endpaper map, colour illust., pp. 160. With the bookplate of Dr. I.K. McGill. The Nullarbor, Recherche Archipelago, South-West, Abrolhos Islands, Rottnest, etc. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Olsen, John with Mary Durack, Geoffrey Dutton, Vincent Serventy and Alex Bortignon: THE LAND BEYOND TIME. A Modern Exploration of Australia's North-West Frontiers.

(South Melbourne), Macmillan, (1984). Folio, cloth, lower cover edges considerably shelf-worn, long inscription on fly else v.g. in sl. edgecreased d/w, map, colour illust., pp. 312. ISBN 0 333 35705 1. 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Serventy, Vincent: TURTLE BAY ADVENTURE. Illustrated by Faye Owner.

(London), Deutsch, (1969). Boards, illust., pp. 119. Corners bumped, covers and edges marked, price(?) blocked out in ink on fly. Juvenile item set in North West Australia. Muir 6653. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Serventy, Vincent: on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Serventy, Vincent: on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Serventy, Vincent: on Bibliotique.us
Serventy, Vincent: on Bookbrothers.net
Serventy, Vincent: on Bookedfull.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Bookfaerie.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Booksbymailorderstore.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Booksleftbehind.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Bookwebpages.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Butterflybookcompany.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Carmsrarebooks.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Catpurrbooks.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Coasbooks.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Davesoldebookshop.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Dromanabooks.com.au
Serventy, Vincent: on Fatcitybookstore.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Gibsonbooks.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Heroicimage.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Serventy, Vincent: on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Serventy, Vincent: on Marchhousebooks.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Oldkidsbooks.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Serventy, Vincent: on Showlettwestbooks.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Springystreasures.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Starrcatbooks.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Serventy, Vincent: on Wintertimebooks.com
Serventy, Vincent: on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | Shopping Cart | Checkout | My Account | About Us | Terms and Conditions | How to Order | Contact Us | Privacy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@serendipitybooks.com.au
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.