Search

All Word Search
Author
Title
 
 
Gift Vouchers
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

(Papua New Guinea): Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Papua New Guinea): 4 CURRENT AFFAIRS BULLETINS on Papua New Guinea and one on PACIFIC ISLAND PEOPLES, publ. in 1967 & 1969.

All have been folded. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Papua New Guinea): A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EDUCATION IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA.

N.p., Research Branch, Educational Services Division, Dept. of Education, 1971. Quarto, stiffened wrappers, pp. viii, 87. Printed on rectos only. Library stamp crossed through on verso of front wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Papua): AN ECONOMIC & COST SURVEY OF THE COPRA INDUSTRY IN THE TERRITORY OF PAPUA & NEW GUINEA.

Canberra, Department of Commerce and Industry, 1953. Wrappers, map, tables, figures, pp. viii, 70. Wrappers unevenly faded, has been folded, two library stamps else v.g. BULLETIN No.9. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Papua New Guinea): ANNUAL REPORT '70 (cover title).

N.p., Educational Materials Centre, Univ. of Papua and New Guinea, 1971. Quarto, pict. stiffened wrappers (sl.silverfished), pp. (4), 45. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Papua New Guinea): BIBLIOGRAPHY of the Summer Institute of Linguistics New Guinea Branch LITERACY AND TRANSLATION. Tenth Anniversary Issue August 1966.

Ukarumpa, S.I.L., 1966. Stiffened wrappers, pp. (4), 28. Paper browned else fine. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Papua New Guinea): BIBLIOGRAPHY of the Summer Institute of Linguistics New Guinea Branch. LINGUISTICS AND ANTHROPOLOGY. Tenth Anniversary Issue June 1966.

Ukarumpa, S.I.L., 1966. Stiffened wrappers, pp. (6), 27. Paper browned else fine. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Papua New Guinea): CURRENT NEW GUINEA PERIODICAL PUBLICATIONS. A Preliminary Checklist September 1968.

Boroko, The Library, Univ. of Papua New Guinea, 1968. Foolscap folio, stiffened front wrapper, pp. 15. A stencilled work. Published without a rear wrapper. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Papua New Guinea): ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA (cover title).

N.p., Territory of Papua and New Guinea, 1967. Foolscap folio, stiffened wrappers (unevenly faded/stained), tables, pp. 55 plus (i.e.76). A stencilled work. 
Price: 13.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Papua New Guinea): HIGHER EDUCATION IN THE TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. (Articles published since the Report of the Commission of Higher Education in Papua and New Guinea ... 1964) (cover title).

(Boroko, The Library, Univ. of Papua and New Guinea, November, 1967). Foolscap folio, wrappers, unpag. (pp. 4-printed on rectos only). Paper browned, some creasing. NEW GUINEA BIBLIOGRAPHY NO. 1. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Papua New Guinea): NEW GUINEA POLITICS (cover title).

Sydney, Tutorial Classes Dept., Univ. of Sydney, Dec. 15, 1952. Pict. wrappers (torn), pp. (65)-80. Corners & spine ends bumped, paper browned, has been folded. CURRENT AFFAIRS BULLETIN Vol.11, No.5. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Papua New Guinea): OVERSEA TRADE Year Ended 30th June, 1967 (cover title).

(Konedobu, Bureau of Statistics), n.d. (1967). Wrappers (unevenly faded/sl. stained), tables, pp. xxv, (2), 330. Title written in biro on (faded) spine. BULLETIN No. 12. 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Papua New Guinea): Papua and New Guinea Scientific Society PROCEEDINGS 1970 Port Moresby Vol. 22.

Small quarto, stiffened wrappers (silverfished), figures, tables, maps, pp. 45 (double columns). 7 papers. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Papua New Guinea): PAPUA NEW GUINEA (=3 papers).

In WORLDMISSION. Vol.12, No.4, Winter, 1961-1962, pp.32-49. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers. Front hinge very weak, corners bumped. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Papua New Guinea): Papua New Guinea. NATION IN THE MAKING by Robert J. Gordon, and: Papua New Guinea. JOURNEY THROUGH TIME.

In NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC. Vol. 162, No. 2, August 1982, illust., maps, pp. 142-149; 150-171 (double columns). Pict. wrappers. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Papua New Guinea): PEOPLE AND PLANNING IN PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA.

Canberra and Port Moresby, New Guinea Research Unit, 1970. Small quarto, pict. stiffened wrappers, figures, tables, pp. xiv, 132. Fine. BULLETIN NUMBER 34. Papers by van de Kaa, Stanhope, Epstein, Fry and Beltz. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Papua New Guinea): PEOPLE AND PLANNING IN PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA.

Canberra and Port Moresby, New Guinea Research Unit, 1970. Small quarto, pict. stiffened wrappers, figures, tables, pp. xiv, 132. Fine. BULLETIN NUMBER 34. Papers by van de Kaa, Stanhope, Epstein, Fry and Beltz. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Papua New Guinea): Progress and Growth of PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA 1969. Facts and Figures.

(Port Moresby, Dept. of Information and Extension Services, 1969). Small quarto, stiffened wrappers, tables, illust., pp. 68 plus folding map. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Papua New Guinea): RESEARCH 1970 Report The University of Papua and New Guinea.

N.p., (U.P.N.G.), n.d.(?1971). Wrappers, illust., pp. 35. W.G. Buick's signed copy. V.g. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Papua New Guinea): THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE TERRITORY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Report of a Mission Organized by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development at the Request of the Government of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Baltimore, Johns Hopkins Press, n.d. (?1965). Cloth, top edge foxed else fine in edgeworn and unevenly faded d/w, maps (one folding), tables, graphs, figures, pp. xvii, 468. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Papua New Guinea): THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE TERRITORY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Report of a Mission Organized by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development at the Request of the Government of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Baltimore, Johns Hopkins Press, n.d. (?1965). Cloth, maps (one folding), tables, graphs, figures, pp. xvii, 468. Two corners bumped, edges soiled, spine ends worn, name blocked out in white on fly, number stamp on fly, a good copy. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@serendipitybooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie