Search

All Word Search
Author
Title
 
 
Gift Vouchers
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Palmer, Vance And Morris Miller, E.: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Palmer, Vance and Morris Miller, E.: AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE AND THE UNIVERSITIES.

In MEANJIN. No. 59, Vol. XIII, No. 4, Summer, 1954, pp. 591-596. Pict. wrappers. Base of spine strip def. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Palmer, Vance: INTIMATE PORTRAITS and other pieces: essays and articles. Selected with an introduction by H.P. Heseltine.

(Melbourne), Cheshire, (1969). Cloth, spine ends shelf-worn, top edge foxed else v.g. in d/w, pp. xxii, 133. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Palmer, Vance: LEGEND FOR SANDERSON.

Sydney, A & R, 1937. Pp. 280. Corners bumped, inscr. on fly, d/w blurb laid down on front paste-down, a slack - but good - copy of the scarce first edition. Novel. 
Price: 27.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Palmer, Vance and Nettie): LETTERS OF VANCE AND NETTIE PALMER 1915-1963. Selected and edited by Vivian Smith.

Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1977. Wrappers, pp. xvi, 254. Spine creased, name on fly else v.g. ISBN 0 642 99102 2. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Palmer, Vance: LOUIS ESSON AND THE AUSTRALIAN THEATRE.

Melbourne, Georgian House, (1948). Cloth, covers bowed, paper browned else v.g. in torn/def. d/w, pp. 114. Vance (Palmer's) signed presentation copy to Katharine (Susannah Prichard), dated Dec. 1948. 500 copies were printed. 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Palmer, Vance: NATIONAL PORTRAITS.

Melbourne, M.U.P., (1954) Reprint. Pp. viii, 230. Corners bumped, covers sl. flecked, spine ends faded, endpapers unevenly browned. John Macarthur, Macquarie, Wentworth, J.D. Lang, Von Mller, Farrer, Lawson, Monash, Chifley, etc. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Palmer, Vance: NATIONAL PORTRAITS.

(Parkville), Melbourne Univ. Press, (1960). Reprint. Stiffened wrappers, pp. vi, 230. Spine lightly creased, paper browned else v.g. Macarthur, Macquarie, Batman, Sturt, J.D. Lang, von Muller, Lawson, Deakin, Monash, Kingsford Smith, etc. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Palmer, Vance: NATIONAL PORTRAITS.

Melbourne, M.U.P., (1962). Reprint. Stiffened wrappers, pp. vii, 230. Front wrapper creased, paper sl. browned. From Macarthur to Giblin. A classic. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Palmer, Vance: THE BIG FELLOW.

(St. Lucia), Univ. of Queensland Press, (1973). Reprint. Boards, near fine in torn d/w, pp. 298. ISBN 0 7022 0850 7. Novel. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Palmer, Vance: THE LEGEND OF THE NINETIES.

(South Yarra), Currey O'Neil, n.d. (?198-). Reprint. Small quarto, cloth, fine in torn/def. d/w, colour and b&w illust., pp. 156. ISBN 0 85902 145 9. A classic. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Palmer, Vance: THE RAINBOW-BIRD and Other Stories. Selected by Allan Edwards.

Sydney, A&R, (1957). Boards, 2 corners bumped else fine in frayed d/w, pp. xvi, 125. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Palmer, Vance And Morris Miller, E.: on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Palmer, Vance And Morris Miller, E.: on Bongbongbooks.com
Palmer, Vance And Morris Miller, E.: on Clairmorbooks.com
Palmer, Vance And Morris Miller, E.: on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Palmer, Vance And Morris Miller, E.: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Palmer, Vance And Morris Miller, E.: on Leurabooks.com.au
Palmer, Vance And Morris Miller, E.: on Montrosehouse.com.au
Palmer, Vance And Morris Miller, E.: on Pereysbooks.com.au


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@serendipitybooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com