Search

All Word Search
Author
Title
 
 
Gift Vouchers
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Mead, Margaret: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mead, Margaret: AN ANTHROPOLOGIST AT WORK. Writings of Ruth Benedict.

Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1959. Gilt title cloth, corners bumped else fine in d/w, illust., pp. xxii, 583. 
Price: 13.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mead, Margaret: BLACKBERRY WINTER. My Earlier Years.

London, Angus & Robertson, (1973). Reprint. Cloth, top edge sl. stained else fine in d/w (with one 2cm tear), frontispiece portrait, illust., pp. 305. ISBN 0 207 95552 2. First British edition. Autobiography to the beginning of the Second World War. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mead, Margaret: BLACKBERRY WINTER. My Earlier Years.

London, Angus & Robertson, (1973). Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w, frontispiece portrait, illust., pp. 305. ISBN 0 207 95552 2. Autobiography to the beginning of the Second World War. First British edition. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mead, Margaret: BLACKBERRY WINTER. My Earlier Years.

London, Angus & Robertson, (1973). Reprint. Cloth, corners sl. bumped, top and fore-edges soiled else v.g. in rubbed d/w, frontispiece portrait, illust., pp. 305. ISBN 0 207 95552 2. First British edition. Autobiography to the beginning of the Second World War. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mead, Margaret: COMING OF AGE IN SAMOA. A Psychological Study of Primitive Youth for Western Civilisation. Foreword by Franz Boas.

(New York), American Museum of Natural History, (1973). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. xiii, 167. Two corners bumped, paper browned. Special edition for members of the American Museum of Natural History. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Mead, Margaret: COMING OF AGE IN SAMOA. A Psychological Study of Primitive Youth for Western Civilisation. Foreword by Franz Boas.

(New York), American Museum of Natural History, (1973). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. xiii, 167. Paper browned, name on title page else v.g. Special edition for members of the American Museum of Natural History. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mead, Margaret: COMING OF AGE IN SAMOA. A Study of Adolescence and Sex in Primitive Societies.

(Harmondsworth), Penguin Books, (1978). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. 240. Paper browned else fine. ISBN 0 14 020127 0. A classic. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mead, Margaret: COMING OF AGE IN SAMOA. A Study of Adolescence and Sex in Primitive Societies.

(Harmondsworth), Penguin Books, (1954). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. 240. Wrappers stained, paper browned, name on half-title else v.g. A classic. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mead, Margaret: CULTURE AND COMMITMENT. A Study of the Generation Gap.

London, The Bodley Head, (1970). Boards, two cover edges bumped else fine in d/w, pp. xxiv, 99. From the library of Margaret Mead, with her catalogue number (#1063). ISBN 0 370 01332 8. Of Pacific interest. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mead, Margaret: GROWING UP IN NEW GUINEA. A Comparative Study of Primitive Education. With a new Preface by the author.

(New York), Mentor, (1961). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. 223. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mead, Margaret: GROWING UP IN NEW GUINEA. A Study of Adolescence and Sex in Primitive Societies.

(Harmondsworth), Penguin, (1968). Wrappers, pp. 272. From the library of Margaret Mead, with her catalogue number (#22). Wrappers rubbed and worn, spine creased, paper browned. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mead, Margaret and Macgregor, Frances Cooke: GROWTH AND CULTURE. A Photographic Study of Balinese Childhood. Based upon Photographs by Gregory Bateson.

New York, Putnam's, (1951). Quarto, cloth, illust., pp. xvi, 223. Corners sl. bumped, spine ends rubbed, edges sunned else v.g. 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mead, Margaret and Macgregor, Frances Cooke: GROWTH AND CULTURE. A Photographic Study of Balinese Childhood. Based upon Photographs by Gregory Bateson.

New York, Putnam's, (1951). Quarto, cloth, spine ends nudged, paper browned else v.g. in torn/def. d/w, illust., pp. xvi, 223. 
Price: 70.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mead, Margaret: NEW LIVES FOR OLD. Cultural Transformation - Manus, 1928-1953.

London, Victor Gollancz, 1956. Cloth, name on fly else fine in d/w with a sunned spine, map, illust., pp. xxvii, 548. The return of Margaret Mead to the Admiralty Islands, twenty five years after she originally lived among the Manus people and wrote GROWING UP IN NEW GUINEA. A lovely copy. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mead, Margaret: NEW LIVES FOR OLD. Cultural Transformation - Manus, 1928-1953. With a New Preface, 1965.

New York, William Morrow, 1966. Cloth, paper-clip impression to top edge of a few pages else v.g. in edgeworn d/w, map, illust., pp. xxvii, 548. From the library of Margaret Mead, with her catalogue number (#467). The return of Margaret Mead to the Admiralty Islands, twenty five years after she originally lived among the Manus people and wrote GROWING UP IN NEW GUINEA. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Mead, Margaret et al (eds.): SCIENCE AND THE CONCEPT OF RACE.

New York, Columbia Univ. Press, (1969). Reprint. Wrappers, tables, pp. x, 177. Name on fly else fine. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mead, Margaret: SEX AND TEMPERAMENT IN THREE PRIMITIVE SOCIETIES.

New York, Morrow, (1980). Reprint. Wrappers, map, pp. xiv, 335. Fine. ISBN 0-688-06016-1. The Arapesh, Mundugumor and Tchambuli tribes of New Guinea. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mead, Margaret: SOME PERSONAL VIEWS. Edited by Rhoda Metraux.

(London), Angus and Robertson, (1979). Reprint. Cloth spine & boards, top edge sl. soiled else v.g. in d/w, pp. 286. ISBN 0 207 95893 9. Primitive peoples, children, education, politics, society, the Pacific, etc. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mead, Margaret: SOME PERSONAL VIEWS. Edited by Rhoda Metraux.

(London), Angus and Robertson, (1979). Reprint. Cloth spine & boards, two corners nudged, edges lightly soiled, name and stamp on fly else v.g. in worn and sl. torn d/w, pp. 286. ISBN 0 207 95893 9. Primitive peoples, children, education, politics, society, the Pacific, etc. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mead, Margaret: on Antiquarius.com
Mead, Margaret: on Beckhambooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Betterbookgetter.com
Mead, Margaret: on Bibliotique.us
Mead, Margaret: on Bluemountainbooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Bookcrazy.us
Mead, Margaret: on Bookmarcsonline.com
Mead, Margaret: on Booksandbirds.com
Mead, Margaret: on Boox.ca
Mead, Margaret: on Brookingsbooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Brooklynbooks.us
Mead, Margaret: on Carmsrarebooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Collinsbooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Mead, Margaret: on Cozybookcellar.com
Mead, Margaret: on Cupboardmaker.com
Mead, Margaret: on Diatropebooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Dunbarbooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Elpinarillobooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Frenchborobooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Mead, Margaret: on Grendelbooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Mead, Margaret: on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Mead, Margaret: on Jamespepperbooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Johnbalebooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Mead, Margaret: on Leftcoastbooks.us
Mead, Margaret: on Leonsbookstore.com
Mead, Margaret: on Maplehillbooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Midwaybook.com
Mead, Margaret: on Montclairbookcenter.com
Mead, Margaret: on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Mead, Margaret: on Nightheronbooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Notquitenewstuff.com
Mead, Margaret: on Oldscrolls.com
Mead, Margaret: on Peakirkbooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Riversedgebooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Schoonerbooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Thebookishpelican.com
Mead, Margaret: on Thebooksend.com
Mead, Margaret: on Trivillagebooks.com
Mead, Margaret: on Websterbookstore.com
Mead, Margaret: on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@serendipitybooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie