Search

All Word Search
Author
Title
 
 
Gift Vouchers
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hughes, Robert: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hughes, Robert: AMERICAN VISIONS. The Epic History of Art in America.

London, Harvill, (1997). Cloth, name on fly else fine in d/w, colour frontispiece, colour and b&w illust., pp. ix, 635. ISBN 1 86046 372 X. Published to complement the six-part television series of the same name. There are 365 illustrations, 323 being in full colour. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hughes, Robert: BARCELONA.

(London), Harvill, (1992). Cloth, two corners sl. bumped else fine in sl. edgecreased d/w, illust., pp. xi, 573. ISBN 0 00 272078 7. Masterful study of the Catalan capital. 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hughes, Robert: CULTURE OF COMPLAINT. The Fraying of America.

New York, The New York Public Library / Oxford Univ. Press, 1993. Reprint. Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, pp. xiii, 210. ISBN 0-19-507676-1. A scathing critique of the shallowness of modern American society. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hughes, Robert: CULTURE OF COMPLAINT. The Fraying of America.

New York, The New York Public Library / Oxford Univ. Press, 1993. Reprint. Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, pp. xiii, 210. ISBN 0-19-507676-1. A scathing critique of the shallowness of modern American society. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hughes, Robert: NOTHING IF NOT CRITICAL. Selected Essays on Art and Artists.

London, Collins Harvill, 1990. Cloth, top edge lightly foxed, name on fly else v.g. in d/w, pp. xii, 429. ISBN 0 00 272075 2. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hughes, Robert: NOTHING IF NOT CRITICAL. Selected Essays on Art and Artists.

London, Collins Harvill, 1990. Cloth, name on fly else fine in sl. edgecreased d/w, pp. xii, 429. ISBN 0 00 272075 2. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dowse, Robert E. and Hughes, John A.: POLITICAL SOCIOLOGY.

London, John Wiley & Sons, (1975). Reprint. Stiffened wrappers, figures, tables, pp. xii, 457. Edges foxed, name, number stamp and remnant of label on half-title else v.g. ISBN 0 471 22146 5. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dowse, Robert E. and Hughes, John A.: POLITICAL SOCIOLOGY. 2nd Edition.

Chichester, John Wiley & Sons, (1982). Laminated stiffened wrappers, figures, tables, pp. xi, 398. Laminate beginning to peel from rear wrapper, bookplate on verso of front wrapper, pencil underlining on a few pages else v.g. ISBN 0 471 91024 4. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hughes, Robert: THE ART OF AUSTRALIA.

(Ringwood), Penguin, (1981). Reprint. Wrappers, colour and b&w illust., pp. 331. Wrappers curled, spine creased and sl. torn, fore-edge lightly soiled, name on half-title, a good copy. ISBN 0 14 020935 2. A classic. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hughes, Robert: THE FATAL SHORE. A History of the Transportation of Convicts to Australia, 1787-1868.

London, Collins Harvill, 1987. Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w, maps, illust., pp. xvi, 688. ISBN 0-00-217361-1. Acclaimed work by the celebrated art critic. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lovett, Robert Morse & Hughes, Helen Sard: THE HISTORY OF THE NOVEL IN ENGLAND.

Harrap, n.d. Illust., pp. viii, 495. Corners bumped/rubbed, covers sl. marked, scoring in text. A classic. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hughes, Robert: on Betterbookgetter.com
Hughes, Robert: on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Hughes, Robert: on Blinebooks.com
Hughes, Robert: on Bluejacketbooks.com
Hughes, Robert: on Bluemountainbooks.com
Hughes, Robert: on Bookcastle.us
Hughes, Robert: on Bookmarcsonline.com
Hughes, Robert: on Bookwebpages.com
Hughes, Robert: on Buybookstoday.net
Hughes, Robert: on Carmsrarebooks.com
Hughes, Robert: on Clentbooks.co.uk
Hughes, Robert: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hughes, Robert: on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Hughes, Robert: on Diatropebooks.com
Hughes, Robert: on Dunbarbooks.com
Hughes, Robert: on Elpinarillobooks.com
Hughes, Robert: on Eurolibros.com
Hughes, Robert: on Film-tvtieins.com
Hughes, Robert: on Fleamarketbooks.com
Hughes, Robert: on Goodwillbooks.com
Hughes, Robert: on Holybournebooks.com
Hughes, Robert: on Johnbalebooks.com
Hughes, Robert: on Joyce-royce.com
Hughes, Robert: on Kbookscanada.com
Hughes, Robert: on Keenerbooks.com
Hughes, Robert: on Kjcactus.com
Hughes, Robert: on Lectioz.com
Hughes, Robert: on Leftcoastbooks.us
Hughes, Robert: on Longfellowspdx.com
Hughes, Robert: on Marblehillbooks.com
Hughes, Robert: on Midwaybook.com
Hughes, Robert: on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hughes, Robert: on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Hughes, Robert: on Notquitenewstuff.com
Hughes, Robert: on Ozzbooks.com.au
Hughes, Robert: on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Hughes, Robert: on Pilgrimbooks.net
Hughes, Robert: on Plaintalesbooks.com
Hughes, Robert: on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hughes, Robert: on Riversedgebooks.com
Hughes, Robert: on Scifietc.com
Hughes, Robert: on Seattlebookcenter.com
Hughes, Robert: on Tenbestbooks.com
Hughes, Robert: on Thebooksend.com
Hughes, Robert: on Withywindlebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@serendipitybooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com