Search

All Word Search
Author
Title
 
 
Gift Vouchers
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

(Holland): Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Holland): DE WANELAAR. Groot Nederlands maandschrift voor de Levende Natuur. Jaargang 1949.

Dordrecht, Boek-en Handelsdrukkerij Reidel, 1949. Large quarto, cloth, illust., adverts., pp. (8), 288 (double columns). Paper sl. browned, inscr. on (foxed) fly else v.g. A must for anyone interested in Dutch natural history. 
Price: 22.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Smith, Julia & Holland, Tony: EASTENDERS. The Inside Story.

London, BBC Books, 1987. Cloth, small mark on front pastedown else fine in d/w, colour and b&w illust., pp. 215. ISBN 0 563 20601 2. Complete guide to the early days of this BBC ueber-soap, written by the show's creators. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Holland, Nancy J. (ed.): FEMINIST INTERPRETATIOS OF JACQUES DERRIDA.

University Park, Pennsylvania State Univ. Press, (1997). Wrappers, pp. xii, 249. Fine. ISBN 0-271-01635-3. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Crossley-Holland, Kevin: HAVELOK THE DANE. Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith.

New York, Dutton, (1965). Reprint. Cloth, top edge soiled, edges foxed else v.g. in rubbed and edgeworn d/w, illust., pp. 178. First American edition. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Holland, Audrey L. (ed.): LANGUAGE DISORDERS IN CHILDREN. Recent Advances.

San Diego, College-Hill Press, n.d. (?1984). Boards, tables, illust., pp. xii, 229. Corners sl. bumped, name on fly else v.g. ISBN 0-933014-92-9. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Holland, Louise Adams: LUCRETIUS AND THE TRANSPADENES.

Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1979. Fine in d/w, pp. ix, 158. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Holland, Tom: MILLENNIUM. The End of the World and the Forging of Chistendom.

(London), Little, Brown, (2008). Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w, maps, colour illust., pp. xxix, 476. ISBN 978 0 316 73245 1. "... the emergence of Western Europe for the first time as a distinctive and expansionist power" (d/w blurb). 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Holland, Peter & Barbara (eds.): SUMMER SHORTS 2. Stories-Poems-Articles-Images.

(South Fremantle), Fremantle Arts Centre Press, (1994). Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. 243. Fine. ISBN 1 86368 100 1. A collection of short stories, poetry and articles by West Australian authors, with a food theme. Steve Hawke, A.B. Facey, Elizabeth Jolley, Andrew Lansdown, Julie Lewis, etc. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Holland, Peter (ed.): SUMMER SHORTS. Stories-Poems-Articles-Images.

(South Fremantle), Fremantle Arts Centre Press, (1993). Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. 312. Fine. ISBN 1 86368 065 9. A collection of seventy short stories, poetry and articles by West Australian authors. Randolph Stow, Steve Hawke, Mary Durack, Dorothy Hewett, Brian Dibble, A.B. Facey, Peter Dowding, Nene Gare, T.A.G. Hungerford, Dennis Haskell, Dave Warner, Nicholas Hasluck etc. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Holland, W.E.S.: THE INDIAN OUTLOOK. A Study in the Way of Service.

Cargate P., 1926. Pp. 256. Corners bumped, lacks a fly & rear endpaper, covers marked, top edge soiled. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Crossley-Holland, Kevin (ed.): THE OXFORD BOOK OF TRAVEL VERSE.

Oxford, Oxford Univ. Press, 1986. Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. xxxiv, 423. ISBN 0-19-214156-2., 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Crossley-Holland, Kevin (ed.): THE OXFORD BOOK OF TRAVEL VERSE.

Oxford, Oxford Univ. Press, 1986. Cloth, top edge lightly foxed else fine in d/w, pp. xxxiv, 423. ISBN 0-19-214156-2., 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cree, Donald C.L. and Swann, F.R. Holland O.B.E. (eds.): THE ROYAL CRUISING CLUB SEASON 1955.

London, R.C.C., 1956. Frontispiece portrait (The Hon. Commodore Vice-Admiral Sir M. Lennon Goldsmith, K.B.E., D.S.O.), illust., folding maps, pp. vi, 266. Endpapers sl. browned else v.g. Of Pacific and New Zealand interest. 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Holland): on Allbooksconsidered.com
(Holland): on Central-bookexchange.com
(Holland): on Comoshops.com
(Holland): on Crawfordsnautical.com
(Holland): on Goddingsltd.co.uk
(Holland): on Goodwillbooks.com
(Holland): on Maplehillbooks.com
(Holland): on Nomadestore.com
(Holland): on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
(Holland): on Oldprintbooks.com
(Holland): on Petescheapbooks.com
(Holland): on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Holland): on Russellbooks.com
(Holland): on Rwmilitarybooks.com
(Holland): on Shop.abundatrade.com
(Holland): on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
(Holland): on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
(Holland): on Vabooks.org
(Holland): on Wholesalechristianbooks.com
(Holland): on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@serendipitybooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie