Search

All Word Search
Author
Title
 
 
Gift Vouchers
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Russell, Bertrand: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Russell, Bertrand: AN INQUIRY INTO MEANING AND TRUTH.

London, George Allen and Unwin, (1956). Reprint. Cloth, pp. 352. Corners bumped, spine ends rolled, edges foxed, name blocked out in white on fly, a good copy. The William James Lectures for 1940 delivered at Harvard University. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Russell, Bertrand: AN OUTLINE OF PHILOSOPHY.

London, George Allen & Unwin, (1949). Cloth, lower cover edges sl. shelf-worn, head of spine rubbed, endpapers unevenly browned, name on title page else v.g. in worn, stained and sl. torn d/w, pp. vi, 317. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Russell, Bertrand: HUMAN KNOWLEDGE. Its Scope and Limits. With a new Introduction by John G. Slater.

(London), Routledge, (1997). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. 538. Wrapper corners reinforced with clear plastic, name on title page else v.g. ISBN 0 413 08302 8. "... a rigorous examination of the problems of an empiricist epistemology" (cover blurb). 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Russell, Bertrand: INTRODUCTION TO MATHEMATICAL PHILOSOPHY. With a new Introduction by John G. Slater.

London, Routledge (1993). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. 208. Wrapper corners reinforced with clear plastic, name on title page else v.g. ISBN 0 415 09604 9. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Russell, Bertrand: LOGIC AND KNOWLEDGE. Essays 1901-1950. Edited by Robert Charles Marsh.

London, Routledge (1994). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. xi, 382. Wrapper corners reinforced with clear plastic, name on title page else v.g. ISBN 0 415 09074 1. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Russell, Bertrand: MY PHILOSOPHICAL DEVELOPMENT.

(London), Unwin, (1975). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. 207. Corners bumped, spine creased, name on verso of front wrapper, paper browned, a good copy. ISBN 0 04 192030 9. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Russell, Bertrand: MY PHILOSOPHICAL DEVELOPMENT.

(London), Unwin, (1975). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. 207. Paper browned else v.g. ISBN 0 04 192030 9. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Russell, Bertrand: MYSTICISM AND LOGIC and Other Essays.

London, Penguin, (1953). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. 220. One corner sl. bumped, name on title page, paper browned, several pages creased, a good copy. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Russell, Bertrand: OUR KNOWLEDGE OF THE EXTERNAL WORLD as a Field for Scientific Method in Philosophy. With a New Introduction by John G. Slater.

London, Routledge, (1995). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. 251. V.g. ISBN 0 415 09605 7. Russell's "attempt to show by means of examples, the nature, capacity and limitations of the logico-analytical method in philosophy" (cover blurb). 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Russell, Bertrand: THE PROBLEMS OF PHILOSOPHY. With a New Introduction by John Perry.

New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1997. Reprint. Wrappers, pp. xxvi, 167. Front wrapper creased, paper browned, name on title page else v.g. ISBN 0 19 511551 X. A classic, first published in 1912. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Russell, Bertrand): THE SELECTED LETTERS OF BERTRAND RUSSELL. The Public Years, 1914-1970. Edited by Nicholas Griffin.

London, Routledge, (2001). Cloth, fine in d/w, illust., pp. xix, 660. ISBN 0 415 24998 8. 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Russell, Bertrand: WISDOM OF THE WEST. A historical survey of Western Philosophy in its social and political setting.

London, Macdonald, (1959). Quarto, cloth, maps, colour and b&w illust., pp. 320. Covers unevenly faded, coffee ring on rear cover else v.g. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Russell, Bertrand: on Antiquarius.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Archivescalifornia.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Bagbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Beckhambooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Betterbookgetter.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Bluecatbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Bookmarcsonline.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Bookwebpages.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Boox.ca
Russell, Bertrand: on Cheapread.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Chicagorare.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Clentbooks.co.uk
Russell, Bertrand: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Cupboardmaker.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Diatropebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Drakefarmbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Elpinarillobooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Eurolibros.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Foxfirebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Goldringbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Goodwillbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Russell, Bertrand: on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Russell, Bertrand: on Johnbalebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Kellybooks.net
Russell, Bertrand: on Leftcoastbooks.us
Russell, Bertrand: on Leonsbookstore.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Maydaybooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Montclairbookcenter.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Nightheronbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Oldscrolls.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Opendoorbooks.us
Russell, Bertrand: on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Resourcebooks.net
Russell, Bertrand: on Riversedgebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Seattlebookcenter.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Svbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Tenbestbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Websterbookstore.com
Russell, Bertrand: on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@serendipitybooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com