Search

All Word Search
Author
Title
 
 
Gift Vouchers
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Barrett, Charles: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barrett, Charles: AN AUSTRALIAN ANIMAL BOOK.

Melbourne, O.U.P., (1943). Near fine in frayed d/w, illust., pp. 374. FIRST EDITION. 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barrett, Charles: AN AUSTRALIAN WILD FLOWER BOOK.

Melbourne, Geoffrey Cumberlege, O.U.P., (1947). Reprint. Cloth, photographs (7 in colour), pp.205. Rear endpaper browned, paper yellowed else v.g. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barrett, Charles F.R.Z.S.: AROUND AUSTRALIA.

(Melbourne), Cassell, 1942. Small quarto, boards, paper browned, name stamp on fly, a slack - else v.g. - copy in def. d/w, illust., pp. 163. Of Aboriginal interest. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barrett, Charles: AUSTRALIAN BIRD LIFE.

Melbourne, O.U.P., (1945). Endpapers lightly browned else fine in frayed pictorial d/w, illust. with photographs (7 in colour), pp.239. A worthy companion to Barrett's AUSTRALIAN WILDFLOWER BOOK. 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barrett, Charles: AUSTRALIAN BIRDS & BLOSSOMS. A Book for all Nature Lovers (cover title).

(Melbourne, Kay), n.d. (?193-). Quarto, pict. wrappers (torn), illust., pp. 42. Fore-edge sl. silverfished, all pages sl. creased. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barrett, Charles: AUSTRALIAN NATURE WONDERS.

Melbourne, R & M, 1944. Pict. wrappers, illust., pp. 59. Paper browned, corners bumped else v.g. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barrett, Charles: AUSTRALIAN NATURE WONDERS.

Melbourne, R & M, 1944. Pict. wrappers, illust., pp. 59. Paper browned, spine strip sl. torn. With the dingo cover illustration. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barrett, Charles: FROM A BUSH HUT.

London, Cassell, 1942. Boards, pp. 131. Top edge foxed, name on title page else v.g. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barrett, Charles (ed.): GOLD IN AUSTRALIA.

Melbourne, Cassell, (1951). Cloth, two corners nudged else fine in worn d/w, frontispiece, illust., pp. 100. With the bookplate of Dr. I.K. McGill. Illustrated with sketches by S.T. Gill and other goldfields artists. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barrett, Charles (ed.): THE ISLAND WORLD. An Anthology of the Pacific.

Melbourne, Oxford Univ. Press, (1944). Cloth, paper browned else fine in frayed/torn d/w, colour frontispiece, illust., pp. 185. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barrett, Charles (ed.): THE ISLAND WORLD. An Anthology of the Pacific.

Melbourne, Oxford Univ. Press, (1944). Cloth, colour frontispiece, illust., pp. 185. Corners bumped, spine ends rubbed, name and blocked-out name on fly, paper browned, a good copy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barrett, Charles: THE PLATYPUS. The World's Wonder Animal.

Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, (1944). Wrappers in d/w, illust., pp. 62. Spine strip torn, lower corner of first few pages sl. waterstained, a good copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barrett, Charles: THE SUNLIT LAND. Wanderings in Queensland.

London, Cassell, (1947). Cloth, colour frontispiece, illust., pp. xiii, 306. Base of spine faded, endpapers unevenly browned Queensland in the 1940s. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barrett, Charles: WANDERER'S REST.

Melbourne, Cassell, (1946). Top edge soiled, paper sl. browned else v.g. in sl.def.d/w, illust., pp. 119. Essays on "browsing and bargains", churingas, cats, philosophy, etc. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barrett, Charles: WILD LIFE IN AUSTRALIA illustrated.

(Melbourne), Colorgravure Publications, n.d. Small quarto, top of spine a little stained else fine in def. d/w, pictorial endpapers, numerous photographs (some in colur), pp.240 (double columns). Printed on superior paper. Mammals, birds and reptiles. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barrett, Charles: WILD LIFE IN AUSTRALIA ILLUSTRATED.

(Melbourne), Colorgravure Publications, n.d. Small quarto, boards, pict. endpapers, colour and b&w illust., pp. 240 (double columns). Corners bumped, covers marked else v.g. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barrett, Charles: WILD LIFE OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA.

Melbourne, Heinemann, (1954). Cloth, colour frontispiece, illust., pp. xi, 229. Spine faded, edges lightly foxed, faint tape-marks on endpapers else v.g. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Barrett, Charles: WILD LIFE OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA.

Melbourne, Heinemann, (1954). Rebound in cloth, colour frontispiece, illust., pp. xi, 229. Edges sl. soiled, upper margin of most pages sl. waterstained, a good copy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Barrett, Charles: WONDER ANIMALS OF AUSTRALIA.

(Melbourne), Colorgravure, n.d. (?194-). Small quarto, pict. wrappers, illust., adverts., pp. 76. Paper browned else fine. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Barrett, Charles: on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Barrett, Charles: on Abooklegacy.com
Barrett, Charles: on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Barrett, Charles: on Argyleemporium.com.au
Barrett, Charles: on Barbarossabooks.com
Barrett, Charles: on Bibliodisia.com
Barrett, Charles: on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Barrett, Charles: on Bongbongbooks.com
Barrett, Charles: on Bookarc.com.au
Barrett, Charles: on Borgasorusbooks.com
Barrett, Charles: on Circlecitybooks.net
Barrett, Charles: on Collinsbooks.com
Barrett, Charles: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Barrett, Charles: on Cupboardmaker.com
Barrett, Charles: on Davidevesbooks.com
Barrett, Charles: on Hammondsbooks.net
Barrett, Charles: on Joyce-royce.com
Barrett, Charles: on Lavendierbooks.com
Barrett, Charles: on Leonsbookstore.com
Barrett, Charles: on Leurabooks.com.au
Barrett, Charles: on Manyhills.com
Barrett, Charles: on Montrosehouse.com.au
Barrett, Charles: on Mysticlink.com
Barrett, Charles: on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Barrett, Charles: on Olmsteadbooks.com
Barrett, Charles: on Opendoorbooks.us
Barrett, Charles: on Polesworthbookshop.com
Barrett, Charles: on Readinghabit.com.au
Barrett, Charles: on Readingplanet.co.uk
Barrett, Charles: on Resourcebooks.net
Barrett, Charles: on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Barrett, Charles: on Thebooksend.com
Barrett, Charles: on Trivillagebooks.com
Barrett, Charles: on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Barrett, Charles: on Vintage-books.com
Barrett, Charles: on Websterbookstore.com
Barrett, Charles: on Williamsbooks.ca
Barrett, Charles: on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Barrett, Charles: on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@serendipitybooks.com.au
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com