Search

All Word Search
Author
Title
 
 
Gift Vouchers
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

(M., B.): Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (M., B.): 'PEOPLE'S GOVERNMENT': SOCIAL AND POLITICAL TRENDS IN CEYLON.

In THE WORLD TODAY. Vol. 12, No. 7, July 1956, pp. 281-291. Wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Siddique, M.A.B.: A DECADE OF SHANN MEMORIAL LECTURES 1981-90 & THE AUSTRALIAN ECONOMY.

N.p., Academic Press International, (1993). Cloth, fine in d/w, tables, figures, pp. xviii, 442. Editor's signed presentation copy. ISBN 0 646 11762 9. Economics. The ten lectures from the 1980s, together with selected readings from Shann's ECONOMIC HISTORY. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mulholland, B. and Durack, M.: A LEGACY OF LOVE.

(Perth, Artlook Books, 1981). Wrappers, illust., pp. 68. Fine. ISBN 0 86445 056 7. Short biography of Edith Little, the Aboriginal woman who was the co-founder of the Pallottine Centre in Perth. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mulholland, B. and Durack, M.: A LEGACY OF LOVE.

(Perth, Artlook Books, 1981). Wrappers, illust., pp. 68. Signed by Mary Durack and Beverley Mulholland. Wrappers sl. marked else v.g. ISBN 0 86445 056 7. Short biography of Edith Little, the Aboriginal woman who was the co-founder of the Pallottine Centre in Perth. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mulholland, B. and Durack, M.: A LEGACY OF LOVE.

(Perth, Artlook Books, 1981). Wrappers, illust., pp. 68. Fine. ISBN 0 86445 056 7. Short biography of Edith Little, the Aboriginal woman who was the co-founder of the Pallottine Centre in Perth. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 White, H.P. and Gleave, M.B.: AN ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY OF WEST AFRICA.

London, G. Bell & Sons, 1971. Cloth, top edge dusted, two library stamps else v.g. in torn/def. d/w, maps, tables, pp. xii, 322. ISBN 07135 1721 2. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Richardson, M.M. and Barnsley, B.: CATALOGUE OF LVING PLANTS. Australian National Botanic Gardens 1991.

(Canberra, Australian National Botanic Gardens, 1991). Wrappers, pp. vii, 226. Fine. ISBN 0 642 16702 8. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Coutie, B.M.: COANES' AUSTRALASIAN ROADS. The Location, Design, Construction and Maintenance of Roads and Pavements. Fourth Edition.

Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, 1927. Cloth, tables, figures, illust., pp. xxiii, 730 plus adverts. Two corners sl. bumped, covers coated with gold contact paper (yuk!), several "city engineer" stamps, hinges weak, else good. Over 360 illustrations. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Benn, M.B. and Pollak, Hans (selectors): FIFTY GERMAN POEMS.

(Nedlands), Univ. of W.A. Press, (1959). Reprint. Wrappers, 45. V.g. Text in German. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anderson, Hugh assisted by Ramsden, B.M.: FRANK WILMOT (Furnley Maurice). A Bibliography and a Criticism.

(Carlton), Melbourne Univ. Press, (1955). Cloth, two cover edges bumped else v.g. in stained d/w, illust., pp. x, 69. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hooker, M.B. (ed.): ISLAM IN SOUTH-EAST ASIA.

Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1983. Cloth, pp. viii, 262. Covers coated with clear plastic, inscription on fly else fine. ISBN 90 04 06844 9. 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tiernan, Det.-Sgt. J.B. M.B.E.; LAW ENFORCEMENT IN THE NORTHERN TERRITORY.

In NORTHERN TERRITORY AFFAIRS. Vol. 8, No. 2, 1974, illust., pp. 8-11 (double columns). Foolscap folio, pict. laminated stiffened wrappers. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Branson, V.M. and Rutt, W.B.C.: LEAD WITH A WATCHFUL EYE. The Silver Jubilee of Guide Dogs in Australia.

Melbourne, Dent, (1982). Boards, lower cover edges shelf-worn else fine in d/w, illust., pp. 132. ISBN 0 85888 006 7. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Margetts, B.M. and Freedman, L.: MORPHOMETRICS OF WESTERN AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL SKULLS.

In RECORDS OF THE WESTERN AUSTRALIAN MUSEUM, Volume 6, Part 1, 1977. Wrappers, map, tables, pp. 63-105. Fine. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hale, Herbert M. and Tindale, Norman B.: NOTES ON SOME HUMAN REMAINS IN THE LOWER MURRAY VALLEY, SOUTH AUSTRALIA.

In RECORDS OF THE SOUTH AUSTRALIAN MUSEUM, Vol. IV, No. 2, July 18, 1930. Wrappers, maps, figures, illust., pp. 145-218. Name inked on torn spine strip, name on title page else v.g. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Conway, M. Margaret and Figert, Frank B.: POLITICAL ANALYSIS: An Introduction.

Boston, Allyn & Bacon, n.d. (?1972). Laminated stiffened wrappers (creased), figures, pp. x, 285. Minimal silverfishing to fore-edge of wr. & endpapers, corners bumped. R.Hetherington's signed copy. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Conway, M. Margaret and Feigert, Frank B.: POLITICAL ANALYSIS: AN INTRODUCTION.

Boston, Allyn and Bacon, (1972). Reprint. Stiffened wrappers, tables, pp. x, 285. Spine faded else v.g. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Leach, B. Foss and Helen M. (eds.): PREHISTORIC MAN IN PALLISER BAY.

(Wellington), National Museum of New Zealand, 1979. Wrappers, maps (two folding), tables, figures, illust., pp. v, 272. Base of spine strip torn, name on fly, title-page partially detached else v.g. BULLETIN OF THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF NEW ZEALAND Number 21. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Deakin, B.M. and Seward, T.: PRODUCTIVITY IN TRANSPORT. A Study of Employment, Capital, Output, Productivity and Technical Change.

Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1969. Stiffened wrappers, tables, pp. 248. Corners bumped else v.g. ex-lib. copy. UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED ECONOMICS OCCASIONAL PAPERS: 17. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lewis, M.B.: TEACH YOURSELF MALAY.

London, The English Universities Press, (1959). Reprint. Cloth, top edge sl. foxed, fore-edge sunned else fine in torn/def. d/w, pp. 433. In the TEACH YOURSELF BOOKS series. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(M., B.): on Agorabooks.net
(M., B.): on Beckhambooks.com
(M., B.): on Boardsandwraps.com
(M., B.): on Bookmarcsonline.com
(M., B.): on Booksets.com
(M., B.): on Easychairbooks.com
(M., B.): on Gibsonbooks.com
(M., B.): on Moodybooks.net
(M., B.): on Nomadestore.com
(M., B.): on Odonoghuebooks.com
(M., B.): on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
(M., B.): on Readitagain1.com
(M., B.): on Russellbooks.com
(M., B.): on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
(M., B.): on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@serendipitybooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie