Search

All Word Search
Author
Title
 
 
Gift Vouchers
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

(South East Asia): Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (South East Asia): Asian Development Bank. RURAL ASIA. Challenge and Opportunity.

Singapore, Federal Publications, (1978). Pict. stiffened wrappers, tables, figures, pp. 489. In the PRAEGER SPECIAL STUDIES series. Thailand, the Philippines, Indonesia, etc. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (South East Asia): ASPECTS ACTUELS DE LA SITUATION ECONOMIQUE ET SOCIALE DE L'ASIE DU SUD-EST. Colloque tenu a Bruxelles les 24, 25, et 26 Octobre 1961.

Brussels, Institute of Sociology, Univ. of Brussels, (1963). Wrappers, pp. 246. V.g. ex-lib. copy. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (South East Asia): BACKGROUND INFORMATION RELATING TO SOUTHEAST ASIA AND VIETNAM. Committee on Foreign Relations United States Senate March 1966 (cover title).

(Washington, U.S.G.P.O., 1966). Wrappers (sl. affected by silverfish), pp. VIII, 297. Margin of pp. (III)-(IV) sl. affected by silverfish, price blocked out on front wrapper. COMMITTEE PRINT 89th Congress 2d Session. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (South East Asia): BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ASIAN STUDIES 1972. Ed. at the Knowledge Availability Systems Center Univ. of Pittsburgh.

N.p., Assoc. for Asian Studies, (1974). Wrappers, pp. xxxiv, 342 (double columns). Corners bumped. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (South East Asia): BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ASIAN STUDIES 1976. Ed. at the Knowledge Availability Systems Center Univ. of Pittsburgh.

N.p., Assoc. for Asian Studies, n.d.(?1975). Small quarto, stiffened wrappers, pp. xxxii, 373 (mostly double columns). Of South East Asian interest. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (South East Asia): BRD-INTERESSEN IN SUDOSTASIEN.

(Bochum, S.E.S.G.B.), n.d.(?1979). Pict. stiffened wrappers, map, tables, pp. (8), 154. Paper sl. browned, fly loose/torn, front hinge starting. ISBN 3 921975 23 9. "West German interests in South East Asia". Singapore, Malaya, Indonesia, Thailand. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (South East Asia): CATALOGUE DES LIVRES DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE HARTMANN. Tome II. (only) LETTRES O … Z.

N.p., no imprint, n.d. Quarto, cloth spine & wrappers, pp. 176-353. A stencilled work printed on rectos only. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (South East Asia): CATALOGUE DES PERIODIQUES ET DES ARTICLES EXTRAITS DE PERIODIQUES DE LA COLLECTION HARTMANN.

N.p., no imprint, n.d. Quarto, cloth spine & wrappers, pp. 131. A stencilled work printed on rectos only. Corners bumped. 
Price: 27.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (South East Asia): MEDICAL PROBLEMS IN SOUTHEAST ASIA.

Kyoto, C.S.A.S., Kyoto Univ., 1968. Small quarto, pict. wrappers, tables, figures, pp. viii, 125. SYMPOSIUM SERIES IV. Thailand (3 papers), Ceylon, etc. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (South East Asia): PRESS SYSTEMS IN SAARC. South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation.

(Singapore), Asian Mass Communication Research and Information Centre, (1994). Stiffened wrappers, pp. xii, 103. Two corners bumped, stamp on half-title else fine. ISBN 9971-905-51-5. Sri Lanka, Maldives, Bhutan, Pakistan, Nepal, etc. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (South East Asia): SOUTH AND SOUTH-EAST ASIA.

(London, British Information Services, 1966). Wrappers, illust., pp. 36. K. Tregonning's signed copy. In the BRITAIN AND THE DEVELOPING COUNTRIES series. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (South East Asia): SOUTHEAST ASIA TODAY : PROBLEMS AND PROSPECTS. Papers presented at a Seminar organized by the Institute of Southeast Asian Studies in Singapore 6-7 April 1973.

Singapore, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, (1973). Quarto, stiffened wrappers, tables, pp. (6), 109. Fine. CURRENT ISSUES SEMINAR SERIES NO.3. 7 papers. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (South East Asia): Special ISLAND SOUTHEAST ASIA AND THE WORLD ECONOMY issue of RIMA. Review of Indonesian and Malaysian Affairs. Vol. 27, Winter/Summer 1993.

Pict. stiffened wrappers, tables, maps, pp. 165. Fine. A double issue with 8 papers. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (South East Asia): Special SOUTHEAST ASIA ISSUE of WESTERLY. No.4, December, 1976.

Pict. wrappers, illust., pp.132. Remnant of label on first page. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (South East Asia): SPOTLIGHT ON ASIA Presented by the Columbia Broadcasting System Every Monday - 4.15 to 4.30 Eastern War Time.

New York, A.C.I.P.R., n.d. (?1942). Pict. wrappers, pp. 43. Virginia Thompson on S.E. Asia, Porter on the Philippines, etc. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (South East Asia): SUDOST-ASIEN. Mit 127 Abbildungen und 40 Karten in Farbe und Schwarzweiss.

Munich, Polyglott, (1976). Duodecimo, limp plastic covers, maps, illust., pp. 400 (double columns). ISBN 3-493-60103-4. In the DER GROSSE POLYGLOTT series. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (South East Asia): SUDOSTASIEN von Pakistan bis Korea. Eine politische Landerkunde. Bearbeitet von Hans-Joachim Winkler.

(Berlin), Otto-Suhr-Institut/L.P.B.B., 1964. Wrappers, maps, pp. 144. Paper browned, top margin of first few pages water-stained. ZUR POLITIK UND ZEITGESCHICHTE 16/17. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (South East Asia): SUEDOSTASIEN - LAENDER - VOELKER - WIRTSCHAFT (cover title).

Bonn, Bundeszentrale fuer politische Bildung, 1972. Foolscap folio, pict. wrappers, illust., 4 folding maps, pp. 32 (3 columns/page). Corners & spine ends bumped, paper sl. browned. INFORMATIONEN ZUR POLITISCHEN BILDUNG 148 1972. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (South East Asia): SUEDOSTASIEN: GESCHICHTE UND GEGENWART (cover title).

Foolscap folio, pict. wrappers, illust., maps, figures, pp. 32 (3 columns/page). Paper browned. INFORMATION zur Politischen Bildung 144 1971. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (South East Asia): THE FAR EAST AND AUSTRALASIA 1987. Eighteenth Edition.

(London), Europa Publications, 1987. Large quarto, v.g. ex-lib. copy in d/w, tables, pp. xx, 1022 (double columns). History, economy, geography, etc. of Malaysia. Burma, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Laos, Viet-Nam, Australia, Pacific Islands, etc. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@serendipitybooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com