Search

All Word Search
Author
Title
 
 
Gift Vouchers
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Aldridge, James: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aldridge, James: A CAPTIVE IN THE LAND.

Garden City, Doubleday, 1963. Reprint. Cloth, top of spine strip sl. silverfished else fine in torn d/w, pp. 381. The first American edition. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aldridge, James: A CAPTIVE IN THE LAND.

London, Hamilton, (1962). Boards, one corner bumped, a slack - else v.g. - copy in def. d/w, pp. 376. First edition. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aldridge, James: AN DEN HIMMEL GESCHRIEBEN.

Zuerich, Steinberg, n.d. (?1944). Reprint. Pp. 480. German edition of SIGNED WITH THEIR HONOUR. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aldridge, James: DER DIPLOMAT. Roman.

(East) Berlin, Aufbau, 1952. Cloth spine & boards, paper browned else v.g. in def. d/w, pp. 733 plus. German edition of THE DIPLOMAT. 
Price: 13.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aldridge, James: DER LETZTE FLUG. Erzaehlungen.

[(East) Berlin], Aufbau, 1973. Boards, front paste-down def., front hinge weak else v.g. in frayed d/w, pp. 118. Scarce. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aldridge, James: DER LETZTE FLUG. Erzaehlungen.

[(East) Berlin, Aufbau, 1973]. Boards, top edge soiled else fine in torn d/w, pp. 118. German edition of THE CAPTAIN'S LAST FLIGHT, THE UNFINISHED SOLDIERS and GOOD-BYE, UN-AMERICA. In the EDITION NEUE TEXTE series. Scarce East German edition. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aldridge, James: DER SEEADLER. Roman.

Berlin, Aufbau, 1953. Reprint. Cloth spine & boards, paper browned else fine in def. d/w, pp. 280. German edition of THE SEA EAGLE. Scarce. 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aldridge, James: DER UNBERUEHRBARE JULIAN.

(East) Berlin, Aufbau, (1979). Fine in d/w, pp. 291. German edition of THE UNTOUCHABLE JULI (or JULIAN?). Scarce East German edition. 
Price: 13.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aldridge, James: DER UNBERUEHRBARE JULIAN. Roman.

Berlin, Aufbau, (1979). Cloth, ffine in rubbed d/w, pp. 291. Translation of THE UNTOUCHABLE JULI. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aldridge, James: KEIN HOFFNUNGSLOSER FALL.

(East) Berlin & Weimar, Aufbau, (1976). Pict. covers, a few pages browned, corners bumped else v.g. in frayed d/w, pp. 377. Scarce German edition of MOCKERY IN ARMS. 
Price: 13.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aldridge, James: PARAPHE HROIQUE.

N.p. (?Lausanne), Marguerat, n.d. Pict. wrappers, pp. 339. French edition of SIGNED WITH THEIR HONOUR. In the COLLECTION "LA CARAVELLE". 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aldridge, James: SIGNED WITH THEIR HONOUR.

Melbourne, Watts, (1943). Paper browned, corners bumped, fly creased else v.g. in def. d/w, pp. 295. Novel about air power in World War II. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aldridge, James: SIGNED WITH THEIR HONOUR.

New York, Book League of America, 1942. Reprint. Cloth, two corners bumped, lower cover edges sl. shelf-worn, endpaper unevenly browned, bookplate on fly else v.g. in def. d/w, pp. 392. War novel set in Greece and Crete. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aldridge, James: THE SEA EAGLE.

Melbourne, Watts, (l944). Reprint. Boards, paper browned else v.g. in def. d/w, pp. 207. Novel about World War II. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Aldridge, James: on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Aldridge, James: on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Aldridge, James: on Antiquarius.com
Aldridge, James: on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Aldridge, James: on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Aldridge, James: on Beckhambooks.com
Aldridge, James: on Booksleftbehind.com
Aldridge, James: on C-books.co.uk
Aldridge, James: on Chapter1.co.za
Aldridge, James: on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Aldridge, James: on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Aldridge, James: on Cupboardmaker.com
Aldridge, James: on Diversitybooks.com.au
Aldridge, James: on Downtownbooksellers.com
Aldridge, James: on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Aldridge, James: on Gloversbookery.com
Aldridge, James: on Goodwillbooks.com
Aldridge, James: on Grendelbooks.com
Aldridge, James: on Guthriebooks.com
Aldridge, James: on Hammondsbooks.net
Aldridge, James: on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Aldridge, James: on Jacksonst-books.com
Aldridge, James: on Kbookscanada.com
Aldridge, James: on Lacroixbookseller.com
Aldridge, James: on Lastcenturybooks.com
Aldridge, James: on Leonsbookstore.com
Aldridge, James: on Leurabooks.com.au
Aldridge, James: on Marblehillbooks.com
Aldridge, James: on Mistymorninbooks.com
Aldridge, James: on Montclairbookcenter.com
Aldridge, James: on Myperfectbook.com
Aldridge, James: on Oddballbooks.com
Aldridge, James: on Oldscrolls.com
Aldridge, James: on Olmsteadbooks.com
Aldridge, James: on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Aldridge, James: on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Aldridge, James: on Ozzbooks.com.au
Aldridge, James: on Peakirkbooks.com
Aldridge, James: on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Aldridge, James: on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Aldridge, James: on Therobbinn.co.uk
Aldridge, James: on Treasuredoldies.com
Aldridge, James: on Twicesoldtales.ca
Aldridge, James: on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Aldridge, James: on Waverlybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@serendipitybooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie