Search

All Word Search
Author
Title
 
 
Gift Vouchers
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

  27365 items found
 
 
801 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 64, Number 212, October 1979.

London, The Historical Association, 1979. Wrappers, pp. 337-503. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 65, Number 213, February 1980.

London, The Historical Association, 1980. Wrappers, pp. 175. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 65, Number 214, June 1980.

London, The Historical Association, 1980. Wrappers, pp. 177-346. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 65, Number 215, October 1980.

London, The Historical Association, 1980. Wrappers, pp. 347-523. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 66, Number 216, February 1981.

London, The Historical Association, 1981. Wrappers, pp. 180. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 64, Number 210, February 1979.

London, The Historical Association, 1979. Wrappers, pp. 170. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 64, Number 211, June 1979.

London, The Historical Association, 1979. Wrappers, pp. 171-336. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 63, Number 207, February 1978.

London, The Historical Association, 1978. Wrappers, pp. 173. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 62, Number 206, October 1977.

London, The Historical Association, 1977. Wrappers, pp. 347-549. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 62, Number 205, June 1977.

London, The Historical Association, 1977. Wrappers, pp. 173-345. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 62, Number 204, February 1977.

London, The Historical Association, 1977. Wrappers, pp. 172. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 61, Number 203, October 1976.

London, The Historical Association, 1976. Wrappers, pp. 333-505. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 60, Number 200, October 1975.

London, The Historical Association, 1975. Wrappers, pp. 337-503. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 59, Number 196, June 1974.

London, The Historical Association, 1974. Wrappers, pp. 167-336. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 71, Number 233, October 1986.

London, The Historical Association, 1986. Wrappers, pp. 375-559. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 69, Number 227, October 1984.

London, The Historical Association, 1984. Wrappers, pp. 375-558. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 67, Number 221, October 1982.

London, The Historical Association, 1982. Wrappers, pp. 367-553. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 67, Number 220, June 1982.

London, The Historical Association, 1982. Wrappers, pp. 185-365. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 67, Number 219, February 1982.

London, The Historical Association, 1982. Wrappers, pp. 184. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 66, Number 218, October 1981.

London, The Historical Association, 1981. Wrappers, pp. 361-553. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 58, Number 193, June 1973.

London, The Historical Association, 1973. Wrappers, pp. 169-336. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 58, Number 192, February 1973.

London, The Historical Association, 1973. Wrappers, pp. 168. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 57, Number 191, October 1972.

London, The Historical Association, 1972. Wrappers, pp. 337-501. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 57, Number 190, June 1972.

London, The Historical Association, 1972. Wrappers, pp. 169-336. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 57, Number 189, February 1972.

London, The Historical Association, 1972. Wrappers, pp. 168. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 56, Number 188, October 1971.

London, The Historical Association, 1971. Wrappers, pp. 341-503. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 56, Number 187, June 1971.

London, The Historical Association, 1971. Wrappers, pp. 169-340. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 56, Number 186, February 1971.

London, The Historical Association, 1971. Wrappers, pp. 168. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 55, Number 185, October 1970.

London, The Historical Association, 1970. Wrappers, pp. 327-485. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 (history): HISTORY. The Journal of the Historical Association. Volume 55, Number 184, June 1970.

London, The Historical Association, 1970. Wrappers, pp. 165-326. V.g. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 (Ho Ch'i-fang): PATHS IN DREAMS. Selected Prose and Poetry of Ho Ch'i-fang. Translated and edited by Bonnie S. McDougall.

(St. Lucia), Univ. of Queensland Press, (1976). Boards, fine in d/w, pp. xi, 244. ISBN 0 7022 1260 1. ASIAN AND PACIFIC WRITING 7. The Chinese poet born in 1911. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 (Hoffmann, Friedrich Lorenz): CHRONOLOGICAL LIST OF BOOKS AND ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF PRINTING IN HOLLAND AND BELGIUM Compiled 1856-1858 by Friedrich Lorenz Hoffmann.

Chicago, C.I.P., C.C.P.H.C., 1941. Quarto, stiffened wrappers pp. I, 119. A stencilled work printed on rectos only. Wrappers very sl. torn and chipped, front wrapper sl. buckled, affecting prelims. Contributions to the Bibliography of Printing, No.4. 
Price: 33.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 (Holland): DE WANELAAR. Groot Nederlands maandschrift voor de Levende Natuur. Jaargang 1949.

Dordrecht, Boek-en Handelsdrukkerij Reidel, 1949. Large quarto, cloth, illust., adverts., pp. (8), 288 (double columns). Paper sl. browned, inscr. on (foxed) fly else v.g. A must for anyone interested in Dutch natural history. 
Price: 22.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 (Holstein, Friedrich von): THE HOLSTEIN PAPERS. Ed. by Norman Rich & M.H.Fisher. Vol. II DIARIES.

Cambridge, C.U.P., 1957. Corners bumped else fine in frayed d/w, front. port., pp. xix, 404. Germany in the 1880s. 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 (Homer): THE ILLUSTRATED ODYSSEY. Translated from Homer by E.V. Rieu. Introduction by Jacquetta Hawkes.

London, Sidgwick & Jackson, (1980). Cloth, v.g. in edgecreased d/w, colour and b&w illust., pp. 255. ISBN 0 283 98588 7. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 (Hong Kong): HONG KONG 2000.

Hong Kong, Information Services Department, n.d. (2000). Pict. boards, endpaper maps, colour illust., pp. viii, 541. Corners nudged else fine. ISBN 962-02-0304-6. Year book for 1999. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 (Hoogvliet, W.): THE AUSTRALIAN SHEEP INDUSTRY SURVEY 1970-71 to 1972-73.

Canberra, A.G.P.S., 1976. Foolscap folio, wrappers, frontispiece map, tables, pp. xiv, 270. I.D. Murray's (unsigned) copy. A publication of the Bureau of Agricultural Economics, Canberra. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 (Horne, Colin J. et al): REPORT OF THE ARTS ENQUIRY COMMITTEE FOR SOUTH AUSTRALIA. 1961.

N.p. (Adelaide), (A.E.C.S.A.), 1961. Foolscap folio, pp. (8), 136. A stencilled work. Endpapers unevenly browned else fine. (George) Buick's signed copy. 
Price: 12.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 (Horne, Donald): RIGHT WAY, DON'T GO BACK. Donald Horne's Travels in Australia.

Melbourne, Sun Books, (1978). Wrappers, map, pp. 163. Paper browned else fine. ISBN 0 7251 0304 3. 
Price: 3.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 (horseracing): AUSTRALIAN THOROUGHBRED STATISTICAL RECORD. Vol. 5-1982. Containing Australian Racing Statistics and Supplementary Information from August 1st 1981 to July 31st 1982.

(Melbourne, Racing Services Bureau), n.d. (198-). Quarto, pp. vii, 687, 139 (Supplementary Information). Printed on art paper. Corners bumped else fine. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 (horticulture): Economic Outlook for the HORTICULTURAL AND VITICULTURAL INDUSTRIES.

(Canberra, Dept. of Commerce and Agriculture, 1946. Cloth spine & stiffened wrappers, figures, pp. 29, 2, (64-tables printed on rectos only). BULLETIN NO. 2. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 (Houlding, John Richard): AUSTRALIAN CAPERS : or CHRISTOPHER COCKLE'S COLONIAL EXPERIENCE by Boomerang. With an introduction by the Rev. Dr. Steel.

London, Routledge, 1867. Binder's cloth, the original spine strip and gilt cover cloth (stained) retained, new endpapers (stained), a.e.g., pp. xx, 444. Author's unsigned presentation copy. Somewhat foxed throughout. Scarce. 
Price: 32.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 (House, Edward Mandell): THE INTIMATE PAPERS OF COLONEL HOUSE. Arranged as a Narrative by Charles Seymour, Professor of History at Yale University. 2 volumes.

London, Ernest Benn, (1926). Cloth, name on fly of each volume else v.g. in def. d/w, frontispiece in each volume, pp. xxiii, 474; viii, 502. American politics and international affairs. Volume I: Behind the Political Curtain 1912-1915. Volume II: From Neutrality to War 1915-1917. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 (Howcroft, Wilbur): WLBUR HOWCROFT OMNIBUS. A Collection of Bush Tales and Verse.

(Hawthorn), Hutchinson, (1985). Cloth, v.g. in d/w, pp. vii, 504. ISBN 0 09 148860 5. Contains the four previously published collections THIS SIDE OF THE RABBIT-PROOF FENCE, SAND IN THE STEW, BLACK WITH WHITE COCKATOOS, and DUNGAREES AND DUST. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 (Howell, Arthur G.): SIGNALLER AT THE FRONT. The War Diary of Gunner Arthur G. Howell M.M. First Australian Field Artillery Brigade and his Impressions of the Great War 1915-1918.

(Victoria Park), Hesperian Press, (2001). Quarto, wrappers, pp. vii, 75. Fine. ISBN 085905 305 9. Egypt and the Western Front. "... furthers an appreciation of the effect of sustained warfare on the mental health of its participants". 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 (Hughes, Barry et al): STATE OF PLAY 6. The Australian Economic Policy Debate. Indecs.

(North Sydney), Allen & Unwin, (1992). Reprint. Stiffened wrappers (protected by clear plastic), charts, tables, pp. 308. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 (Hughes-Jones, R.N.): WM. NOALL & SON.

N.p.(?Melbourne), (Noall), n.d.(?195-). Pict. boards, illust., pp. 69. Business history. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 (Hughes-Jones, R.N.): WM. NOALL & SON.

(Melbourne, Noall), n.d.(?1960). Pict. boards, frontispiuece portrait, illust., pp. (6), 68. Business history. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 (humour): AUSSIE. The Cheerful Monthly. No.136, June 14, 1930.

Quarto, pict. wrappers (sl.torn), cartoons, adverts., pp. 68 (3 columns/page). Paper browned as always, pencil annots. on rear wrapper. Nice period piece. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 (Humphries, Barry): DAME EDNA'S BEDSIDE COMPANION. Crafted by Dame Edna Everage. With Forewords by Beverley Nichols, Margaret Drabble and Beryl Bainbridge (sic).

(Sydney), Corgi, (1982). Cloth, two corners bumped else fine in d/w, frontispiece portrait, colour and b&w illust., pp. 167. ISBN 0 552 99029 9. Note: "This book contains no Whale Products". 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 (Humphries, Barry): DAME EDNA'S BEDSIDE COMPANION. Crafted by Dame Edna Everage. With Forewords by Beverley Nichols, Margaret Drabble and Beryl Bainbridge (sic).

(Sydney), Corgi, (1982). Cloth, spine ends rubbed else fine in d/w, frontispiece portrait, colour and b&w illust., pp. 167. ISBN 0 552 99029 9. "Filling an important vacuum in the literature of the boudoir..." 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 (Huntley, Pat): INSIDE AUSTRALIA'S TOP 100 TRADE UNIONS (cover title).

(Northbridge, Ian Huntley, 1976). Quarto, pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, tables, cartoons, pp. 336. Corners bumped, paper browned, pp. XIV-XV & XVIII-XIX blank thus only 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 (Hurley, P.J.): THE WEEK IN YOUR GARDEN by Waratah (of the Sydney Morning Herald) (P.J. Hurley, F.R.H.S.).

Sydney, Dymock, 1951. Pict. stiffened wrappers, pp. 204 and Index (doub.cols.). Spine strip def., a slack - else good - copy. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 (Hurley, P.J.): THIS WEEK IN YOUR GARDEN by Waratah (lately of the S.M.Herald and Sun-Herald) Australia's Leading Garden Writer.

Sydney, Dymock, (1970). Reprint. Gilt title boards, fine in d/w, pp. 206 (double columns) plus Index. Printed on superior paper. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 (Huxley, T.H.): T.H. HUXLEY'S DIARY OF THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. RATTLESNAKE. Edited from the Unpublished Ms. by Julian Huxley.

New York, Kraus Reprint Co., 1972. Cloth, frontispiece, map, illust., pp. xiv, 301. Fine. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 (India)): THE INDIAN MAGAZINE 1888. Issued by the National Indian Association in Aid of Social Progress and Education in India.

London, C. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1888. Cloth, pp. iv, 664. Two bookplates on front pastedown, some foxing else v.g. Twelve issues (No.205, January 1888 - No.206, December 1888), bound. 
Price: 120.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 (India): CASE STUDY OF INDIA. Comparative Study of Population Growth and Agricultural Change.

N.p., United Nations, n.d.(?1975). Large quarto, stiff.wr., tables, pp. vii, 131 (doub.cols.). Date stamp & library accession number on last (blank) page, rear wrapper creased. A publication of the Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 (India): PLANS AND PROSPECTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE IN INDIA 1951-61. Foreword by G.L. Nanda.

N.p., The Planning Commission, (1963). Covers stained(?)/soiled(?) else v.g. in def. d/w, tables, pp. 254. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 (India): Special issue of UNITED ASIA (vol.6, no.1, 1954) devoted to "the freedom spirit in Indian literature".

Pict. stiff. wrappers, illust., adverts., pp. 74 (doub. cols.). Head of spine strip def. Anthology of prose and verse. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 (India): THE INDIAN MILITARY SERVICE FAMILY PENSION REGULATIONS. Established under the orders of the Secretary of State for India for the provision of pensions to the Widows and Orphans of Military, Medical, Marine and Ecclesiastical Officers in the service of the Government of India.

Calcutta, Superintendent Government Printing, 1911. Cloth spine & boards, tables, pp. 27. Covers worn and stained, upper portion of rear cover wormed, endpapers unevenly browned, a little worming to upper margin of all pages (not affecting text), a fair copy. Typed letter from The Controller of Military Accounts, Eastern Circle to Lieutt: Colonel M.E. Reporter, I.M.S., (Retired), "Gulistan," Sappers' Lines, Securderabad, (Deccan) dated 14th August 1913 tipped-in on front endpapers. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 (India): INDIA. A Reference Annual 1981. Compiled and edited by Research and Reference Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India.

(New Delhi), Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, (1981). Cloth, folding map, tables, illust., pp. 559, 68 (adverts.). Corners bumped, lower margin of pp.89-96 torn, a good copy. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 (India): THE THIRD YEAR.

(Delhi), Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, (1950). Library cloth and papered boards, illust., pp. 378 plus adverts. V.g. ex-library copy. "... a factual account of the achievements of the Government of India, the governments of the states and the country as a whole" during the third year of independence. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 (Indian art): ADITI. The Living Arts of India.

Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, (1986). Reprint. Quarto, pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, map, colour and b&w illust., pp. 280. Fine. ISBN 0-87474-853-3. Published on the occasion of the exhibition 'Aditi - A Celebration of Life' organized for the festival of India 1985-1986 at the Thomas M. Evans Gallery of the National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 (Indian Education): INDIAN EDUCATIONAL POLICY, 1913. Being a resolution issued by the Governor General in Council on the 21st February 1913.

Calcutta, Government Printer, 1913. Gilt title cloth, pp. ii, 47, viii. Corners bumped and worn, spine strip def., covers flecked and stained, front hinge cracked, endpapers soiled. Scarce. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 (Indian Ocean): THE INDIAN OCEAN PERSPECTIVE AND THE STUDY OF ASIA.

In Asian Studies Assoc. of Aust. REVIEW. Vol. 11, No. 1, July 1987, pp. 1-41. Pict. stiffened wrappers. 7 papers. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 (Indonesia): INSIDE INDONESIA. Bulletin of the Indonesia Resources and Information Programme (IRIP). No.32, September 1992 - No.44, September 1995.

Northcote, Indonesian Resources and Information Programme, 1992-1995. Quarto, wrappers, illust., pp. 32 per issue. Subscription form clipped from no.32 else v.g. copies. The 13 issues for 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 (Indonesia): INDONESIA: PLANS AND PROSPECTS.

ASIA. A Journal Published by the Asia Society, New York. No. 19. Autumn 1970. Wrappers, map, tables, illust., pp. 138. Wrappers worn/silverfished, edges sl. soiled, endpapers and prelims. foxed, name on verso of front wrapper. 8 contributors, including Soedjatmoko, Edward E. Masters and Daniel S. Lev. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 (Indonesia): SPECIAL ISSUE : INDONESIA.

Small quarto, pict. wrappers, illust., pp. 94 plus. Paper browned else fine. WESTERLY. October 1966, No 2. Essays by A.H.Johns and Soebardi, poetry, short stories. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 (Indonesia): ANGGARAN DASAR ANGGARAN RUMAH TANGGA PROGRAM KERJA.

(Jakarta), Ikatan Pustakawan Indonesia, (1980). Stiffened wrappers, pp. 22. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 (Indonesia): KEBIDJAKSANAAN. WAMPA/MENTERI PENERANGAN. Dibidang Pers Dan Grafika.

N.p. (?Jakarta), Departemen Penerangan, n.d. Wrappers, illust., pp. 56. Paper browned else good ex-lib. copy. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 (Indonesia): IM REICH DER 7000 INSELN. Hrsg. von einem Freundeskreis.

Vienna-Modling, Missionsdruckerei St. Gabriel, n.d. Cloth spine & boards, illust., pp. 220 plus plan. Corners bumped, spine strip def. 
Price: 13.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 (Indonesia): INDONESIA. An Invitation.

(New York), Indonesian Committee, New York World's Fair, n.d. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. 146. The islands, the way of life, etc. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 (Indonesia): INDONESIA. AUSTRALIA'S INVOLVEMENT (cover title).

(North Fitzroy, International Development Action), n.d. (?1972). Pict. wrappers, illust., pp. 94. Corners sl. bumped, top edge foxed, wrappers sl. soiled. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 (Indonesia): PROSPECTS FOR TRADE BETWEEN INDONESIA AND AUSTRALIA. Report from the Senate Standing Committee on Industry and Trade.

Canberra, A.G.P.S., 1975. Pict. stiffened wrappers, tables, figures, folding map, pp. x, 163. Corners bumped. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 (Indonesia): EXPANDING HORIZONS. Australia and Indonesia into the 21st Century.

(Canberra), East Asia Analytical Unit, Dept. of Foreign Affairs and Trade, (1994). Wrappers, maps, figures, tables, pp. xviii, 346. Good ex-library copy. ISBN 0 644 33514 9. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 (Indonesia): REGIONAL DIMENSIONS OF INDONESIA-AUSTRALIA RELATIONS.

Jakarta, Yayasan Proklamasi, Centre for Strategic and International Studies, (1984). Stiffened wrappers, tables, pp. viii, 124. Front wrapper creased. "Paper presented at The Indonesia-Australia Conference ... Sanur, Bali, December 6-8, 1982". 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 (Indonesia): EXPANDING HORIZONS. Australia and Indonesia into the 21st Century.

(Canberra), East Asia Analytical Unit, Dept. of Foreign Affairs and Trade, (1994). Wrappers, maps, figures, tables, pp. xviii, 346. Fine. ISBN 0 644 33514 9. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 (Indonesia): TANAH AIR KITA. A Book on the Country and People of Indonesia.

The Hague, V. van Hoeve, n.d. (?195-). Fifth modified edition. Quarto, fore-edge sl. stained/foxed else v.g. in torn/def. d/w, maps, colour and b&w illust., pp. 334. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 (Indonesia): INDONESIA. An Invitation.

The Hague, W. Van Hoeve, n.d. (?196-). Revised edition. Pict. laminated card, illust., pp. 146. Corners sl. bumped else fine. A publication of the Indonesian Council for Tourism. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 (industrial relations): INTERNATIONAL ISSUES IN INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS.

Gordon, I.R.S.A., n.d. (198-). Stiffened wrappers, tables, pp. vi, 125. 12 papers. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 (industry): INDUSTRIAL EXPANSION ON THE COASTAL PLAIN. Seminar at Pinjarra 15th May, 1970.

(Nedlands), Univ. of W.A.Press, (1970). Quarto, wrappers, pp. 88. A stencilled work. 8 papers. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 (Ingleton, Geoffrey C.:): A CATALOGUE OF SELECT BOOKS FROM THE INGLETON COLLECTION. A Library of Antarctica & Australiana, Bibliography & Cartography, Hydrography & Nautica, New Zealand & Pacific, Voyages & Travels.

Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1971-1977. Cloth, fine in d/w, colour frontispiece, illust., pp. v, 982. With the bookplate of Dr. I.K. McGill. The five parts bound together in one volume and issued in an edition of 375 numbered copies signed by Geoffrey Ingleton, this being copy no.154. One of the finest collections of Australiana ever offered for sale - 14303 items, annotated and indexed. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 (inns) OLD INNS OF ENGLAND in Colour. A Collection of Colour Photographs. With an Introductory Text and Notes on the Illustrations by William Gaunt.

Sydney, A&R, (1958). Small quarto, boards, fly sl. torn, corners sl. bumped else fine in def. d/w, illust., map, pp. 93. Printed on superior paper. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 (insects): SCIENTIFIC AND COMMON NAMES OF INSECTS AND ALLIED FORMS OCCURRING IN AUSTRALIA.

(Melbourne), Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, 1973. Wrappers, pp. 47. V.g. ISBN 0 643 00068 2. CSIRO BULLETIN No.287. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 (Interpol): GREAT CASES OF INTERPOL. Selected by the Editors of Reader's Digest Condensed Books.

Pleasantville, R.D.A., n.d.(?1982). Fine in sl. rubbed d/w, illust., pp. 458. 6 cases. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 (intimacy): Special INTIMACY issue of LANDFALL. A New Zealand Quarterly 1983. Vol. 46, No.3, September 1992.

Pict.stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. (2), 259-376. Fine. Verse and prose pieces. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 (investment): MARKETS FOR YOU IN AUSTRALIA. together with: BUYING FROM AUSTRALIA. together with: INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN AUSTRALIA.

Sydney, Bank of New South Wales, 1967-7-8. Wrappers, figures, tables, pp. 32; 68; 52. BANK OF NEW SOUTH WALES BLUE BOOKLETS 1-3. The 3 items for 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 (Iran): IRAN REPORT Dezember 1975 (cover title).

(Frankfurt, Conf”deration der Iranischen Studenten, 1975). Wr., pp. 162. Scoring on several pages. Text in German. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 (Israel, Milton et al): PAX BRITANNICA. A Selection of Articles from History Today with an original introductory essay by Milton Israel.

Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, (1968). Wrappers, maps, illust., pp. 138. Spine creased, wrappers rubbed, name blocked out in white on half-title else v.g. Includes papers on The British in India by Steven Watson, Cromer by John Raymond, Crimea by A.J.P. Taylor, Great Britain in Africa by Eric Stokes, The Anglo-Japanese Alliance by John D. Hargreaves, and Raffles in Java by Dorothy Woodman. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 (Israel, Milton et al): PAX BRITANNICA. A Selection of Articles from History Today with an original introductory essay by Milton Israel.

Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, (1968). Wrappers, maps, illust., pp. 138. Wrappers rubbed else v.g. See esp. pp. 37-54: Dorothy Woodman: Raffles of Java, 1781-1826; pp. 71-89: Steven Watson: The British in India. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 (Italian art): L'ART en Province. Italia Centrale.

N.p.(?Rome), Office National Italien de Tourisme, n.d. (?1956). Pict. boards (rubbed), illust., pp. 109. Corners bumped, endpapers foxed. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 (Italian explorers): MARCO POLO. AMERIGO VESPUCCHI. Due grandi viaggiatori Italiani.

Pict. stiff.wr., illust., maps, pp. 64. Paper browned, corners bumped. Supplemento al bimestrale "L'UNIVERSO" N3 - Maggio.-Giugno 1954. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 (Italy): SEGNI CONVENZIONALI. Per le levate de campagna alla scala 1:25.000 1:50.000.

Florence, Instituto Geografico Militare, 1936. Stiffened wrappers (stained/soiled), maps, unpag. Loosely inserted is NORME per l'uso DEI SEGNI CONVENZIONALI... (wr., pp. 46). Some internal staining/annots. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 (James, Henry): HENRY JAMES: A LIFE IN LETTERS. Edited by Philip Horne.

(New York), Viking, (1999). Reprint. Cloth, fine in sl. scratched d/w, pp. xxxv, 667. ISBN 0-670-88563-0. First American edition. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 (Jane's): JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS OF WORLD WAR I. Foreword by Captain John Moore RN.

London, Studio, (1990). Reprint. Large quarto, cloth, v.g. in edgecreased d/w, maps, illust., pp. 320. ISBN 1 85170 378 0. The original 1919 edition is here supplemented with entries of significant ships taken from the 1914 edition. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 (Japan): THE SILENT POWER. Japan's Identity and World Role. 10 Incisive Essays by Leading Japanese Social Scientists Selected from THE JAPAN INTERPRETER.

Tokyo, The Simul Press, (1976). Reprint. Boards, fine in d/w, pp. xi, 251. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 (Japan): KYOTO by Camera and Pen.

(Kyoto, The Asahi P.), n.d.(?1963). Boards, fine in d/w, end.map, illust., pp. 210. Every second page is a superb black and white photograph. Compiled by reporters at the Kyoto Branch of The Asahi Press. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 (Japan): JAPAN ALL-AROUND.

(Tokyo), Miura, (1975). Rep. Fine in d/w, illust., end. map, pp. 248. Guide to Japan. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 (Japan): THE SILENT POWER. Japan's Identity and World Role. 10 Incisive Essays by Leading Japanese Social Scientists Selected from THE JAPAN INTERPRETER.

Tokyo, The Simul Press, (1976). Reprint. Boards, fine in d/w, pp. xi, 251. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 (Japan): JAPAN BUSINESS. Obstacles and Opportunities. A binational perspective for U.S. decision-makers. Prepared by McKinsey & Co., Inc. for the United States-Japan Trade Study Group.

N.p., McKinsey, n.d.(?1983). Boards, fine in d/w, tables, figures, pp. xvi, 208. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@serendipitybooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie