|
|
Click on Title to view full description | 27365 items found | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
(Hong Kong): HONG KONG 2000.
Hong Kong, Information Services Department, n.d. (2000). Pict. boards, endpaper maps, colour illust., pp. viii, 541. Corners nudged else fine. ISBN 962-02-0304-6. Year book for 1999. Price:
7.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
(India): THE INDIAN MILITARY SERVICE FAMILY PENSION REGULATIONS. Established under the orders of the Secretary of State for India for the provision of pensions to the Widows and Orphans of Military, Medical, Marine and Ecclesiastical Officers in the service of the Government of India.
Calcutta, Superintendent Government Printing, 1911. Cloth spine & boards, tables, pp. 27. Covers worn and stained, upper portion of rear cover wormed, endpapers unevenly browned, a little worming to upper margin of all pages (not affecting text), a fair copy. Typed letter from The Controller of Military Accounts, Eastern Circle to Lieutt: Colonel M.E. Reporter, I.M.S., (Retired), "Gulistan," Sappers' Lines, Securderabad, (Deccan) dated 14th August 1913 tipped-in on front endpapers. Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
(India): INDIA. A Reference Annual 1981. Compiled and edited by Research and Reference Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India.
(New Delhi), Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, (1981). Cloth, folding map, tables, illust., pp. 559, 68 (adverts.). Corners bumped, lower margin of pp.89-96 torn, a good copy. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
(India): THE THIRD YEAR.
(Delhi), Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, (1950). Library cloth and papered boards, illust., pp. 378 plus adverts. V.g. ex-library copy. "... a factual account of the achievements of the Government of India, the governments of the states and the country as a whole" during the third year of independence. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
(Indian art): ADITI. The Living Arts of India.
Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, (1986). Reprint. Quarto, pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, map, colour and b&w illust., pp. 280. Fine. ISBN 0-87474-853-3. Published on the occasion of the exhibition 'Aditi - A Celebration of Life' organized for the festival of India 1985-1986 at the Thomas M. Evans Gallery of the National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
(Indian Education): INDIAN EDUCATIONAL POLICY, 1913. Being a resolution issued by the Governor General in Council on the 21st February 1913.
Calcutta, Government Printer, 1913. Gilt title cloth, pp. ii, 47, viii. Corners bumped and worn, spine strip def., covers flecked and stained, front hinge cracked, endpapers soiled. Scarce. Price:
5.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
(Indonesia): INDONESIA: PLANS AND PROSPECTS.
ASIA. A Journal Published by the Asia Society, New York. No. 19. Autumn 1970. Wrappers, map, tables, illust., pp. 138. Wrappers worn/silverfished, edges sl. soiled, endpapers and prelims. foxed, name on verso of front wrapper. 8 contributors, including Soedjatmoko, Edward E. Masters and Daniel S. Lev. Price:
4.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
(Ingleton, Geoffrey C.:): A CATALOGUE OF SELECT BOOKS FROM THE INGLETON COLLECTION. A Library of Antarctica & Australiana, Bibliography & Cartography, Hydrography & Nautica, New Zealand & Pacific, Voyages & Travels.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1971-1977. Cloth, fine in d/w, colour frontispiece, illust., pp. v, 982. With the bookplate of Dr. I.K. McGill. The five parts bound together in one volume and issued in an edition of 375 numbered copies signed by Geoffrey Ingleton, this being copy no.154. One of the finest collections of Australiana ever offered for sale - 14303 items, annotated and indexed. Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
(Israel, Milton et al): PAX BRITANNICA. A Selection of Articles from History Today with an original introductory essay by Milton Israel.
Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, (1968). Wrappers, maps, illust., pp. 138. Spine creased, wrappers rubbed, name blocked out in white on half-title else v.g. Includes papers on The British in India by Steven Watson, Cromer by John Raymond, Crimea by A.J.P. Taylor, Great Britain in Africa by Eric Stokes, The Anglo-Japanese Alliance by John D. Hargreaves, and Raffles in Java by Dorothy Woodman. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
(Japan): KYOTO by Camera and Pen.
(Kyoto, The Asahi P.), n.d.(?1963). Boards, fine in d/w, end.map, illust., pp. 210. Every second page is a superb black and white photograph. Compiled by reporters at the Kyoto Branch of The Asahi Press. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|