Search

All Word Search
Author
Title
 
 
Gift Vouchers
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

  27365 items found
 
 
901 (Japan): MUSEUMS IN JAPAN. Ed. by Japanese National Committee for ICOM.

Tokyo, Maruzen, 1980. Limp plastic(?), fine in d/w, end.map, pp. xviii, 279. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 (Japan): JAPAN. The Official Guide. Revised and Enlarged.

Ed. by Tourist Industry Bureau, Ministry of Transportation, (1959). Rep. Gilt title covers, maps (mostly folding), pp.lxv, 1015. Hinges weak, corners bumped. Comprehensive work. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 (Japan): AUSTRALIA-JAPAN RELATIONS SYMPOSIUM 1976. Summary of papers and Discussion Thursday, 18 March 1976 Friday 19, March 1976 Academy of Science Canberra.

N.p., no imprint, n.d. (?1976). Pict. stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. 95. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 (Japanese literature): Special LITERATURE IN POSTWAR JAPAN issue of JAPAN ECHO. Vol.X11, Special issue, 1985.

Quarto, pict. lamin. stiff.wr., illust., pp. 80 (doub.cols.). 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 (Japanese poetry): JAPANESE POETRY NOW. Remade into English by Thomas Fitzsimmons.

Rapp & Whiting/Deutsch, (1972). Boards, fine in d/w, pp. 134. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 (Java): Preliminary Report. INDONESIAN FERTILITY MORTALITY SURVEY 1973.

(Jakarta), Universitas Indonesia, Fakultas Ekonomi, Lembega Demografi, (1973). Foolscap folio, pict. stiffened wrappers (sl.stained), tables, pp. iii, 34 (printed on rectos only). Top edge stained, spine ends bumped else good ex-lib. copy. This report deals with West Java. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 (Jellicoe, Nancy): WHAT WE WERE. All Saints Church and the Parish of Mt. Barker. A family story.

(Mount Barker), All Saints Anglican Ladies Guild, (1979). Wrappers, illust., pp. 153. V.g. ISBN 0 9599648 2 7. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 (Jewish literature): Special SHMOOZ DOWNUNDER: AUSTRALIAN/JEWISH WRITING issue of Westerly. Volume 41, No. 4, Summer 1996.

Nedlands, English Department, University of Western Australia, 1996. Wrappers, pp. 144. V.g. Western Australian literary journal. Muriel Berman on the Jews of Coolgardie. Jan Epstein on Jews and film in Australia. Roberta Buffi and the poetry and fiction of Lily Brett. Stories by Serge Liberman, Morris Lurie, Sandra Goldbloom Zurbo, Bernard Cohen and Ron Elisha. Poems by Dorothy Porter, Alex Skovron, Lily Brett, Yve Louis, Eva Collins, Nora Krouk, Phyllis Perlstone, and others. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 (JMBRAS): HISTORY OF THE MALAYSIAN BRANCH OF THE ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY. Based on an academic thesis by Choy Chee Meh nee Lum, 1984, edited and updated by others.

In JOURNAL OF THE MALAYSIAN BRANCH OF THE ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY, Vol.68, Pt.2, No.269, 1995. Wrappers, pp. 81-148. V.g. This is the Sheppard Memorial Issue, and contains a tribute by J.M. Gullick, a previously unpublished Sheppard article, and a 'Bibliography of Tan Sri Dato Dr Haji Mubin Sheppard'. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 (Joel Fine Art): ABORIGINAL ART.

Armadale, Joel Fine Art, 2007. Wrappers, adverts., colour illust., pp. 135. Ink annotations throughout text, a good copy. Auction catalogue for the sale held in Melbourne on June 5th 2007. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 (John, Barry): Barry John's WORLD OF RUGBY No.2.

Davies/Allen, n.d. (?1979). Small quarto, boards, fine in d/w, illust., pp. 151 (doub.cols.). 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 (Johnson, Jeff): GULF TO GULF. The Long Walk. As told to Cyril Ayris.

N.p., (Jeff Johnson, 2009). Wrappers, maps, colour and b&w illust., pp. 260. Signed by Cyril Ayris. Spine creased else v.g. ISBN 978 0 646 50878 8. Johnson, a "self-confessed 'bushie' of no fixed abode," walked across Australia, south to north, from Spencer Gulf to the Gulf of Carpentaria. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 (Johnson, Richard): SOME LETTERS OF REV. RICHARD JOHNSON, B.A. First Chaplain of New South Wales. Collected and Edited, With Introduction, Notes and Commentary, by George Mackaness. 2 volumes.

(Dubbo, Review Publications, 1978). Facsimile of the 1954 edition. Wrappers, illust., pp. 61; 56. Fine. AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL MONOGRAPHS Volumes XX and XXI (New Series). 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 (Johnson, Samuel): JOHNSON. Prose & Poetry. With Boswell's Character, Macaulay's Life and Raleigh's Essay. With an Introduction and Notes by R.W. Chapman.

Oxford, Oxford Univ. Press, (1934). Reprint. Cloth, edges and prelims. foxed else v.g. in chipped d/w, frontispiece, pp. xv, 195. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 (Johnston, Ross): STILL OUR COUNTRY. Aboriginal Perspectives on Rangelands Management (cover title).

(Alice Springs, Central Land Council, 1996). Quarto, wrappers, tables, pp. viii, 129. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 (Jolley, Elizabeth): Special FOCUS ON ELIZABETH JOLLEY issue of WESTERLY. Volume 3, No. 2, July 1986.

(Nedlands), Centre for Studies in Australian Literature, University of Western Australia, 1986. Wrappers, illust., pp. 96. V.g. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 (Jolley, Elizabeth): LEARNING TO DANCE. Elizabeth Jolley. Her Life and Work.

(Camberwell), Viking, (2006). Boards, top edge sunned else fine in d/w with a faded spine, pp. 305. ISBN 0 670 02974 2. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 (Jones, Andrew): ANDREW JONES M.H.R. by Himself. Illustrated by Paul Rigby.

(Adelaide), Rigby, (1967). Pict. stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. 186. Wrappers rubbed, spine creased, rear wrapper torn at base of spine, paper yellowed. Liberal member for the seat of Adelaide. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 (Jost, Mack): THE MACK JOST COLLECTION.

(Horsham), City of Horsham Regional Art Gallery, (1986). Oblong quarto, cloth, v.g. ex-library copy in d/w, colour and b&w illust., pp. x, 136. ISBN 1 86252 400 9. Copy no. 422 of an edition of 1000. A collection of mainly Australian Art, donated by Jost to the Horsham Regional Gallery. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 (journalism): TOWARDS A FREE PRESS.

(Sydney, Fabian Society of N.S.W., August, 1949). Wrappers, pp. 24. Rear wrapper creased. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 (journalism): COMMUNICATION - KEY TO GOOD GOVERNMENT. Fourth Summer School of Professional Journalism. Canberra, February 1968.

N.p., (A.J.A.), n.d.(1968). Stiffened wrappers, pp. 83. Contributions by Semmler, Prof. Colin Hughes, Maxwell Newton, etc. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 (journalism): THE AUSTRALIAN. A pictorial record of the establishment of a great newspaper.

Canberra, (The Australian), 1964. Foolscap folio, boards (stained - or soiled?), illust., maps, unpag. (pp. 48). Printed on art paper. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 (Kafka, Franz): FRANZ KAFKA.

(Munich), Heimeran/Fischer, (1969). Stiff. wr., pp. 186. DICHTER UBER IHRE DICHTUNGEN Studienausgabe Band 1. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 (Kailli, Friedrich (ed.)): ZEICHENSYSTEM FILM. Versuche zu einer Semiotik. Hrsg. von Friedrich Knilli.

Stiff.wr., pp. 181-289 plus. SPRACHE IM TECHNISCHEN ZEITALTER 27/1968. 9 papers. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 (Kalnoky, Ingeborg with Ilona Herisko): THE WITNESS HOUSE. A Nuremberg Memoir of Countess Kalnoky.

(London), New English Library, (1975). Cloth, top edge foxed, paper browned else v.g. in d/w, illust., pp. 248. ISBN 0 4500 25918. Hungarian refugee Countess Kalnoky was chosen by the Allies to run the guest house for witnesses at the Nuremberg Trials. First published in the USA as THE GUEST HOUSE. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 (Kalnoky, Ingeborg with Ilona Herisko): THE GUEST HOUSE. A Nuremberg Memoir of Countess Kalnoky.

Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, (1974). Cloth spine & boards, v.g. in torn/def. d/w, illust., pp. viii, 248. ISBN 0 672 51827 9. Hungarian refugee Countess Kalnoky was chosen by the Allies to run the guest house for witnesses at the Nuremberg Trials. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 (Karrinyup): TYPE SET AND PRINT. Illust. by Dorothy Vincin.

(Karrinyup, Karrinyup Writers' Club, 1988). Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. 44. Fine. Verse and short stories by members of the Karrinyup Writers' Club. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 (Kaunda, Kenneth): A HUMANIST IN AFRICA. Letters to Colin M. Morris from Kenneth D. Kaunda, President of Zambia.

(London), Longmans, (1967). Reprint. Cloth, top edge sl. stained, name blocked out in white on fly else v.g. in sl. edgeworn d/w, pp. 136. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 (Kearney, W.J.): JAWOYN (KATHERINE AREA) LAND CLAIM. Report no. 27. Report by the Aboriginal Land Commissioner, Justice Kearney, to the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and to the Administrator of the Northern Territory.

Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1988. Wrappers, maps, illust., pp. viii, 73 plus folding map in rear endpocket. Good ex-library copy. ISBN 0 644 07273 3. Aboriginal Land Rights (Northern Territory) Act 1976. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 (Kearney, W.J.): WARLPIRI KUKATJA AND NGARTI LAND CLAIM. Report no. 23. Report by the Aboriginal Land Commissioner, Mr Justice Kearney, to the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and to the Administrator of the Northern Territory.

Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1985. Wrappers, maps, illust., pp. vii, 31. Good ex-library copy. ISBN 0 644 04273 7. Aboriginal Land Rights (Northern Territory) Act 1976. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 (Kearney, W.J.): UPPER DALY LAND CLAIM Volumes 1, 2 and 3. Report no. 37. Report by the Aboriginal Land Commissioner, Mr Justice Kearney, to the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and to the Administrator of the Northern Territory.

Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, (1991). Wrappers, maps (some folding), pp. xiii, 158. V.g. ex-library copy. ISBN 0 644 13755 X. Aboriginal Land Rights (Northern Territory) Act 1976. The volumes deal with the Yubulyawan, Labarganyayn and Wagiman land claims, respectively. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 (Kearney, W.J.): MURRANJI LAND CLAIM. Report no. 25. Report by the Aboriginal Land Commissioner, Mr Justice Kearney, to the Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and to the Administrator of the Northern Territory.

Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1987. Wrappers, maps, pp. viii, 67. V.g. ex-library copy. ISBN 0 644 05685 1. Aboriginal Land Rights (Northern Territory) Act 1976. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 (Keating C. et al): PIG RAISING IN AUSTRALIA. An Economic Survey 1967-68 to 1969-70.

Canberra., A.G.P.S., 1972. Foolscap folio, stiffened wrappers, frontispiece map, tables, figures, pp. v, 170. A publication of the Bureau of Agricultural Economics, Canberra. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 (Keesing's Research Report): AFRICA INDEPENDENT. A Survey of Political Developments.

New York, Scribner's, n.d. (?1972). Cloth, spine ends rubbed, name blocked out in white on fly else fine in torn d/w, maps, pp. ix, 317. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 (Keller, James): TO LIGHT A CANDLE. The autobiography of James Kelly founder of the Christophers.

Kingswood, World's Work (1913) Ltd., (1964). Rep. V.g. in def. d/w, pp. 260. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 (Kellerberrin): KELLERBERRIN 1901 2001. One Hundred Years more than One Hundred Stories (cover title).

(Kellerberrin, Kellerberrin Centennial Committee), n.d. (?2001). Quarto, wrappers, illust., unpag. (c.pp.200). V.g. Reminiscences of Kellerberrin by past and current residents of the wheatbelt town. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 (Kelly, Cecil James): THE VOICE OF THE NORTH. The Collected Verse of Cecil James (Jim) Kelly.

Derby, Shire of Derby/West Kimberley / (Victoria Park), Hesperian Press, (1993). Wrappers, pp. xii, 125. Fine. ISBN 0 85905 154 4. 
Price: 17.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 (Kendall, Henry): SELECTED POEMS OF HENRY KENDALL. With Biographical and Critical Introduction by T. Inglis Moore.

Sydney, Angus and Robertson, (1957). Cloth, frontispiece, illust., pp. xxvi, 212. Covers sl. bowed, lacks a fly, name blocked out in ink on front pastedown, paper yellowed, a good copy. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 (Kendall, Henry): SELECTED POEMS OF HENRY KENDALL. With Biographical and Critical Introduction by T. Inglis Moore.

(Kensington), Times House, (1987). Reprint. Boards, top edge gilt, pp. xxvi, 212. Fine. ISBN 0 85835 983 9. In the AUSTRALIA'S GREAT BOOKS series. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 (Kenya): DEVELOPMENT AND EMPLOYMENT IN KENYA. A Strategy for the Transformation of the Economy. Report of the Presidential Committee on Employment.

N.p. (?Nairobi), Government of Kenya, 1991. Stiffened wrappers, tables, pp. vii, 279. Wrappers rubbed else v.g. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 (Kew): CITY OF KEW CENTENARY 1860-1960 (cover title).

(Kew, Kew City Council, 1960). Wrappers, unpag. (pp.24). Upper margin on several pages lightly waterstained else v.g. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 (Kierkegaard): KIERKEGAARD'S CONCLUDING UNSCIENTIFIC POSTSCRIPT. Translated from the Danish by David F. Swenson. Completed after his death and provided with Introduction and Notes by Walter Lowrie.

Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, (1974). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. xxi, 577. Two corners bumped, spine creased, name on title page else v.g. ISBN 0 691 01960 6. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 (Kim Il Sung): JUCHE! Towards a united, independent Korea. Fifteen historical and contemporary interviews with Kim Il Sung, President of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea.

Melbourne, New Democratic Publications, (1973). Boards, lower cover edges sl. shelf-worn, bookseller stamp on fly else v.g. in soiled and sl. edgeworn d/w, endpaper map, illust., pp. xx, 204. ISBN 086932 001 7. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 (King's Park): KING'S PARK AS AN INDIGENOUS PARK : A NATURAL HISTORY APPRAISAL.

In THE WESTERN AUSTRALIAN NATURALIST. Vol. 6, No. 2, August 15, 1957, illust., pp. 25-51. Wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 (King, Cecil): THE CECIL KING DIARY 1965-1970.

Cape, (1972). Corner cut from (sl.stained) fly & rear endpaper, corners bumped else fine in d/w, pp. 353. 
Price: 5.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 (King, Philip Gidley): THE JOURNAL OF PHILIP GIDLEY KING: LIEUTENANT, R.N. 1787-1790.

Sydney, Australian Documents Library, (1980). Cloth, fine in d/w, genealogical table, illust., pp. xix, 401. ISBN 0 908219 01 6. "... a day-by-day account of a colony's struggle for survival" (d/w blurb). 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 (Kipandjikusmin): THE DARKENING SKY. An Indonesian Short Story. Translated by Marian De Walt Morgan.

(Honolulu, Southeast Asian Studies Program, University of Hawaii, 1974). Wrappers, pp. iii, 26. Text printed on rectos only. One inked name, a good copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 (Kisch, Egon Irwin): KISCH-KALENDER. Herausgeben von F.C. Weiskopf unter Mitarbeit von Dieter Noll.

(East) Berlin, Aufbau, 1955. Gilt ornamental cloth, corners bumped, top edge soiled, rear hinge strained else v.g. in def. d/w, frontispiece portrait, illust., pp. 285. See esp. pp. 237-253: Frank Hardy: Egon Erwin Kisch in Australien. Scarce East German imprint. 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 (Knox, Dorothy): TIME FLIES. The Memoirs of Dorothy Knox.

(Adelaide), Rigby, (1982). Cloth, base of spine rubbed else fine in d/w, illust., pp. xi, 409. ISBN 0 7270 1678 4. The author was headmistress of Presbyterian Ladies' College Pymble for three decades until the mid-1960s. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 (Kohler, Wolfgang): THE SELECTED PAPERS OF WOLFGANG KOHLER. Ed. by Mary Henle.

N.Y., Liveright, n.d.(?1971). Corners bumped else v.g. in frayed d/w, front.port., pp. x, 465. The author was one of the great pioneers of Gestalt psychology. 
Price: 13.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 (Komninos, Zervos): KOMNINOS.

(St Lucia), Univ. of Queensland Press, (1991). Wrappers, pp. 85. Name on half-title else fine. ISBN 0 7022 2280 1. Poetry. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 (Korea): LABOR LAW AND PRACTICE IN THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA.

N.p., (U.S. Dept. of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics), n.d.(?1970). Quarto, stiffened wrappers, tables, figures, map, pp. (vi), 45 (double columns). BLS REPORT NO. 361. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 (Korea): FOREIGN POLICY FOR PEACE AND UNIFICATION.

Seoul, Institute for East Asian Studies, n.d. (197-). Fine in d/w, pp. 199. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 (Korea): KOREAN SOCIETY. Ed. by International Cultural Foundation.

Seoul, The Si-sa-yong-o-sa Publishers, (1982). Front cover v. slightly bubbled else fine in rubbed d/w, illust., pp.178 plus 8 pages of plates on superior paper. KOREAN CULTURE SERIES 6. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 (Korea): KOREA ANNUAL 1976.

Seoul, Hapdong News Agency, 1976. Gilt title covers, text pages browned else fine in creased d/w, adverts., folding map, pp. 644 (double columns). 
Price: 13.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 (Korea): MIGRATION, URBANIZATION AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA.

Bangkok, Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, Population Division, 1980. Large quarto, pict. stiffened wrappers, two corners bumped else v.good, map, graphs, tables, pp.ix,142. COMPARATIVE STUDY OF MIGRATION, URBANIZATION IN RELATION TO DEVELOPMENT IN THE ESCAP REGION: Country report no.I. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 (Korea): THE EXPERTISE OF KOREAN MANPOWER.

Seoul, The Ministry of Labor, (1983). Foolscap folio, gilt title covers, corners bumped else fine in d/w, illust., pp. 95. Printed on art paper. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 (Korea): THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA: FACING THE FUTURE. A Discussion with Key Korean Policymakers.

Massachusetts, The Heritage Foundation, 1986. Quarto, wrappers, near fine, pp.13. A stapled pamphlet. THE HERITAGE LECTURES 70. Proceedings of a roundtable discussion taking place on July 10, 1986, in Seoul. 
Price: 3.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 (Korea): KOREA FOCUS. Vol.1, No.2, Spring 1972.

New York, American-Korean Friendship and Information Center. Small quarto, wrappers, covers rubbed, hinges strained else good, illust., map, pp.64. 
Price: 4.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 (Korea): FORGING A NEW ERA. The Fifth Republic of Korea.

Seoul, Korean Overseas Information Service, (1981). Large quarto, fine in d/w, illust., pp. 127. Printed on art paper. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 (Krebs, Albert): THE INFANCY OF NAZISM. The Memoirs of Ex-Gauleiter Albert Krebs 1923-1933. Edited and Translated by William Sheridan Allen.

New York, New Viewpoints, 1976. Cloth, v.g. in d/w with two short tears, pp. xiii, 328. ISBN 0 531 05376 8. Krebs, a member of the Nazi party from shortly after the Beer Hall Putsch and Gauleiter of Hamburg from 1926, was expelled from the party in 1932 having told Hitler that his movement would lead not to national liberation but to 'oriental despotism'. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 (Kroeger, John): Renniks AUSTRALIAN ARTISTS. Edited by Dion H. Skinner.

N.p. (?Adelaide), Renniks, (1968). Small quarto, boards, corner cut from fly else near fine in def. d/w, unpag. (c.pp.202). Useful reference work. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 (Kronborg, Jamie): A BUNDLE OF LETTERS. A History of the Marloo Club.

(Tambellup, the author, 1987). Cloth, fine in sl. soiled d/w, illust., pp. 60. Number 72 of an edition of 100 copies, signed by the author. A Katanning women's club established in1 933. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 (Kuypers, Fernande): BROOME. Through the lens of Master Photographer Fernande Kuypers. Edited by Anne Bloemen and Bonita Mason.

(Broome, Broome Historical Society, 2002). Oblong large octavo, wrappers, illust., pp. 112. Signed by the photographer. Fine. ISBN 0 9579931 1 0. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 (Kwan Kim-Gaul): KWAN KIM-GAUL. Art's Golden Thread From West to East. By the painter himself and his critics.

Rutland, Tuttle, (1957). Small quarto, gilt title fibre covers, v.g. in def. d/w, illust., pp. 49 plus 41 full-page plates printed on superior paper. Parallel text (English-French). The Chinese-born American painter. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 (Kwinana): KWINANA (cover title).

(Perth, Government of Western Australia), n.d. (?1967).. Wrappers, maps, illust., pp. 40. Two corners bumped else fine. "Produced for the Government of Western Australia" (on cover). Brochure about Kwinana's growth as an industrial hub. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 (La Fontaine): THE COMPLETE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE. A New Translation in Verse. Translated from the French by Craig Hill. Illustrations by Edward Sorel.

New York, Arcade Publishing, (2008). Cloth, spine ends sl. bumped else fine in d/w, illust., pp. xl, 350. ISBN 978 1 55970 896 8. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 (La Perouse): LA PEROUSE. The place, the people, the sea. A collection of writing by members of the Aboriginal community.

Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press, 1988. Reprint. Oblong octavo, maps, illust., pp. x, 84. Good ex-library copy. ISBN 0 85575 191 6. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 (La Trobe University): La Trobe University. OPENING CEREMONY AND INAUGURAL LECTURES 1967. Addresses delivered at the Opening Ceremony on 8 March 1967 and Inaugural Lectures delivered during the first teaching year.

Melbourne, Cheshire, (1969). Laminated boards, pp. 90. Paper browned. 5 Lectures. 
Price: 6.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 (Lajta, Dr. Hans): CEYLON (Sri Lanka) mit Malediven.

Munich, Polyglott, (1980/81). Reprint. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, maps, illust., pp. 63 (double columns). In the POLYGLOTT-REISEFUEHRER series. Text in German. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 (Lalor, Myles): WHEREVER I GO: MYLES LALOR'S 'ORAL HISTORY'. Edited with an Introduction and Afterword by Jeremy Beckett.

(Carlton South), Melbourne Univ. Press, (2000). Wrappers, maps, illust., pp. xii, 179. Fine. ISBN 0 522 84918 0. Account of life as a part-Aboriginal man in outback Australia. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 (Land Act): THE LAND ACT 1884, with Regulations and Schedules, arranged in a manner easily understood by INTENDING SELECTORS...

Melbourne, Massina, 1888. Wrappers (detached/def.), pp. xii, 174, (6 - nice period adverts.). Apparently unknown to Ferguson. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 (land resource appraisal): TOWARDS A NATIONAL APPROACH TO LAND RESOURCE APPRAISAL.

Canberra, A.G.P.S., 1979. Stiffened wrappers, tables, pp. ix, 167. I.D. Murray's signed copy. A publication of the Dept. of National Development. COMMONWEALTH-STATES COLLABORATIVE SOIL CONSERVATION STUDY 1975-77 REPORT 2. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 (land resources): LAND RESOURCES MANAGEMENT. Divisional Report from the CSIRO Division of Land Resources Management January 1982.

Wembley, (1992). Small quarto, pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, illust., figures, maps, pp. 126. 65 articles, research reports, list of publications 1979-81, etc. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 (land taxation): LAND TAXATION AND LAND PRICES IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA. Report... Part 1 (all published?).

Perth, (Govt. Printer), 1968. Stiffened wrappers (unevenly browned), graphs, pp. 69. A few page corners creased. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 (land use): LAND USE IN AUSTRALIA.

Canberra, A.G.P.S., 1975. Stiffened wrappers, pp. v, 73. I.D. Murray's signed copy. AUSTRALIAN ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON THE ENVIRONMENT REPORT NO. 4. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 (Landsborough, William): JOURNAL OF LANDSBOROUGH'S EXPEDITION FROM CARPENTERIA, IN SEARCH OF BURKE AND WILLS.

(Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1971). Facsimile of the 1862 edition. Boards, frontispiece, pp. 128 plus large folding map. Bookplate on front pastedown, inked number on spine else fine. ISBN 0 7243 0028 7. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 (languge-teaching): A LANGUAGE TEACHING BIBLIOGRAPHY.

Cambridge, C.U.P., 1968. Fine in d/w, pp. x, 244. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 (Latin America): AMERICA LATINA y DESARROLLO SOCIAL. Tomo 1.

(Santiago de Chile), DESAL, n.d.(?1965). Pict. lamin. stiff.wr., pp. X111, 424. Corners bumped, endpapers unevenly browned. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 (Laverton): LAVERTON. Outback Angles.

Laverton, (Shire of Laverton), 1999. Oblong octavo, wrappers, map, colour illust., pp. 100. V.g. Colour photographs of Laverton and the Eastern Goldfields. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 (law): FAMILY GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN LAW.

Sydney, Reader's Digest, (1980). Second edition. Gilt title cloth, fine in d/w, tables, figures, pp. 576 (double columns). ISBN 0 909486 82 4. 
Price: 16.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 (law): LAW UNDER STRESS. Future Challenges for the Legal System. A series of lectures to mark the Jubilee Year of the University of Western Australia Law School.

(Nedlands), University of Western Australia Law School, (1979). Cloth, illust., pp. 136. Fine. ISBN 0 85564 144 4. Essays by Billy Snedden, R.J. Hawke, David Malcolm, Peter Brinsden, and others. See esp. pp. 28-36: John Toohey: The Impact of Anglo-Australian Law on Aborigines. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 (Lawrence, M.J. et al): THE AUSTRALIAN TOBACCO GROWING INDUSTRY. Report on an Economic Survey 1970-71 to 1972-73.

Canberra, A.G.P.S., 1976. Foolscap folio, wrappers, tables, pp. xiii, 154. I.D. Murray's (unsigned) copy. Fine. A publication of the Bureau of Agricultural Economics, Canberra. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 (Lawrence, T.E.): LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. The Selected Letters. Edited by Malcolm Brown.

(London, Little Books, 2005). Cloth, fine in d/w, illust., pp. xxxiii, 590. ISBN 1 904435 43 2. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 (Lawrence, William): THE DIARY OF WILLIAM LAWRENCE. Covering periods between 1662 and 1681. Edited by G.E. Aylmer.

Beaminster, Toucan Press, 1961. Cloth, genealogical table, illust., pp. xxii, 93. Corners bumped, covers marked, small stain on fore-edge, a good copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 (Lawson, Geoff): GEOFF LAWSON'S DIARY OF THE ASHES. As told to Mark Ray.

(North Ryde), Angus & Robertson, (1990). Wrappers, illust., pp. vi, 224. Fine. ISBN 0-207-16664-1. The 1989 Ashes tour. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 (Lawson, Henry): LAWSON'S MATES. Six Television Plays by Cliff Green from the Stories of Henry Lawson.

Melbourne, Hyland House, (1980). Wrappers, illust., pp. 308. Fine. ISBN 0 908090 20 X. Bob Brothers. Steelman and Smith. Joe Wilson. Swampy and Brummy. Tommy. Dave Regan and Party. 
Price: 7.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 (Lawson, Henry): THE WORLD OF HENRY LAWSON. Edited by Walter Stone.

Sydney, Lansdowne Press, (1983). Reprint. Quarto, cloth, tiny mark on fore-edge else fine in d/w, colour and b&w illust., pp. 504. The best of Lawson's work, as selected by Walter Stone. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 (Lawson, Henry): HENRY LAWSON'S Humorous Stories. Chosen by Cecil Mann.

(Sydney), Angus & Robertson, (1975). Reprint. Cloth, lower cover edges shelf-worn else v.g. in d/w, pp. 186. ISBN 0 207 13231 3. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 (Lawson, Henry): THE WORLD OF HENRY LAWSON. Edited by Walter Stone.

Sydney, Lansdowne Press, (1980). Reprint. Quarto, cloth, spine ends rubbed else fine in sl. torn d/w, colour and b&w illust., pp. 504. ISBN 0 7018 1429 2. The best of Lawson's work, as selected by Walter Stone. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 (Lawson, Henry): IN THE DAYS WHEN THE WORLD WAS WIDE. Poetical Works of Henry Lawson.

(Hawthorn), O'Neil, (1970). Reprint. Boards, inscr. on fly else fine in d/w, pp. xx, 470. Facsimile edition. In the AUSTRALIAN CLASSICS series. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 (Lawson, Henry): PROSE WORKS OF HENRY LAWSON.

Sydney, Angus and Robertson, (1956). Reprint. Cloth, frontispiece, pp. vii, 688. Corners bumped, spine ends rubbed, hinges strained, inscription on fly, a good copy. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 (Lawson, Henry): HENRY LAWSON'S Humorous Stories. Chosen by Cecil Mann.

(Sydney), Angus & Robertson, (1982). Reprint. Cloth, base of spine rubbed else fine in d/w, pp. 186. ISBN 0 207 13231 3. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 (Lawson, Henry): HUMOROUS STORIES OF HENRY LAWSON. Chosen by Cecil Mann.

(Pymble), Angus & Robertson, (1991). Reprint. Cloth, paper browned else v.g. in d/w, pp. 186. ISBN 0 207 15481 3. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 (Lefroy, Gerald de Courcy): THE JOURNAL OF GERALD DE COURCY LEFROY. Edited and annotated by Bruce Buchanan with the assistance of Anne Buchanan.

(Victoria Park), Hesperian Press, (2009). Cloth, fine in d/w, maps, illust., pp. ix, 352. ISBN 978 0 85905 468 3. "... a vivid account of the life of an eary settler in Western Australia [which reveals] the difficulties, frustrations and anxieties that faced most farmers in the 1840's" (Introduction). 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 (Lefroy, Gerald de Courcy): THE JOURNAL OF GERALD DE COURCY LEFROY. Edited and annotated by Bruce Buchanan with the assistance of Anne Buchanan.

(Victoria Park), Hesperian Press, (2009). Cloth, fine in d/w, maps, illust., pp. ix, 352. ISBN 978 0 85905 468 3. "... a vivid account of the life of an eary settler in Western Australia [which reveals] the difficulties, frustrations and anxieties that faced most farmers in the 1840's" (Introduction). 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 (Legge, J. Stewart): THE NAVAL AND MILITARY CLUB, MELBOURNE 1881-1962. Issued by the Committee of the Club.

Melbourne, (N.M.C.M.), 1962. Illust., pp. ix, 106. Corners bumped/rubbed, covers sl. marked. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 (Leonard, Jean): THE SOUVENIRS OF LEONARD, HAIRDRESSER TO QUEEN MARIE-ANTOINETTE. Now First rendered into English with a Preface and Annotations by A. Teixeira de Mattos. 2 volumes.

London, Privately Printed, 1897. Blue gilt decorated cloth, frontispiece in each volume, pp. viii, 351; viii, 331. Several corners somewhat bumped, top edge soiled, spine ends sl. rubbed, faint bookplate shadow on front paste-down of both volumes, minimal light foxing to initial few pages of both volumes, a v.g. set. No. 53 of an edition of 250 numbered copies. Very scarce. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 (Leonardo da Vinci): LEONARDO ON PAINTING. An anthology of writings by Leonardo da Vinci with a selection of documents relating to his career as an artist. Edited by Martin Kemp. Selected and translated by Martin Kemp and Margaret Walker.

New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1989. Wrappers, illust., pp. viii, 328. Fine. ISBN 0 300 04509 3. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 (Lepailleur, Francois-Maurice): LAND OF A THOUSAND SORROWS. The Australian Prison Journal, 1840-1842, of the Exiled Canadien Patriote, Francois-Maurice Lepailleur. Translated and Edited by F. Murray Greenwood.

(Carlton), Melbourne Univ. Press, 1980. Cloth, fine in edgeworn and sl. torn d/w, maps, illust., pp. xxxvi, 174. ISBN 0 522 84206 2. Transported to Australia along with 57 others, Lepailleur was one of the second-level leaders of the Canadian Rebellion of 1838. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@serendipitybooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie