Search

All Word Search
Author
Title
 
 
Gift Vouchers
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

  26282 items found
 
 
1 "Pearl": "LIFE'S PRECIOUS JEWELS".

(Sydney, the author), n.d. (?194-). Frontispiece, pp. 196. Religious prose pieces. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 "Q" (A.T. Quiller-Couch): MERRY-GARDEN and Other Stories.

London, Methuen, (1907). Cloth, 307, 40 (publisher's booklist). Covers worn, soiled and silverfished, edges soiled, inscription on front pastedown, a fair copy. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 "Somacor": HARMONY. A Short Volume of Help and Instruction to Circles.

N.p. (Perth), No imprint (The White Brotherhood), n.d. (?195-). Boards, pp. 55. With the bookplate of Dr. I.K. McGill. Corners sl. bumped, endpapers foxed else v.g. Making contact with the "Unseen". Very scarce. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 "Taffrail" (Commander Taffrell Dorling): SEA VENTURERS OF BRITAIN.

London, Philip Allen & Co., (1929). Reprint. Cloth, 288. Rear cover bumped, spine ends rubbed, spine faded, a good copy. THE NAUTILUS LIBRARY No.5. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 "Taffrail" (Commander Taffrell Dorling): SEA ESCAPES AND ADVENTURES.

London, Philip Allen & Co., (1929). Reprint. Cloth, pp. 256. One corner bumped, spine ends worn, covers flecked and sl. marked, a good copy. THE NAUTILUS LIBRARY No.10. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 "Veritas" (L.H. Luscombe): AUSTRALIA REPLANNED.

Melbourne, Ruskin Press, 1945. Cloth, folding maps, tables, illust., pp. 177. A slack - else v.g. - copy. How to bring water to Central Australia, how to reform the economic system, etc. Scarce. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 'Bengal Civilian' (Charles Walter Kinloch): RAMBLES IN JAVA AND THE STRAITS IN 1852.

Singapore, Oxford Univ. Press, 1987. Facsimile of the 1853 edition. Wrappers, frontispiece map, 23 full-page colour plates, pp. xii, 139. Name on half-title, paper sl. browned else fine. "... a graphic and amusing account of the numerous privations and occasional enjoyments of travelling in South-East Asia ..." during the period. First published as DE ZIEKE REIZEGER. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (1930s): Special THE 1930s issue of WESTERLY. Vol. 31, No. 4, December 1986.

Pict. stiffened wrappers, illust., tables, pp. 108. See esp. pp. 8-21: Bruce Molloy: Images of Australia: Feature Films of the 1930s. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (?B., E.): Estudos Coloniaes. NOVA GALLES DO SUL (Australia).

Lisbon, Imprensa Nacional,1879. Pp.39. Large part of original front wrapper laid down on (def.) binder's plain brown paper, the (creased/foxed) original rear wrapper bound in. Spine strip strengthened, all pages dog-eared, some internal creasing. NEW SOUTH WALES. Ferguson 889 (2 copies) but this copy originally in yellow wrappers. 
Price: 135.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (?Buick, W.G. University Librarian): NEW GUINEA BIBLIOGRAPHY 1967. A subject list of books published in the New Guinea area and books dealing wholly or partially with a New Guinea subject, published overseas.

Boroko, The Library, Univ. of Papua and New Guinea, (1967). Quarto, cloth spine & pict. stiffened wrappers, pp. (4), 35, (16 - Indices). A stencilled work. Small stain to front wrapper else v.g. The first volume in a projected annual series. 
Price: 27.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (?Thailand): SUKHOTHAI DAWN OF HAPPINESS (cover title).

N.p. (?Bangkok), 2521. Oblong octavo, pict. stiffened wrappers, unpag. (pp. 40). 20 full page plates printed on rectos. Text in Thai(?). Printed on superior paper. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (A.M.P.S.): AN ACT to incorporate the AUSTRALIAN PROVIDENT SOCIETY (Assented to March 18th, 1857). Also the BY-LAWS of the Society with SCHEDULES OF TABLES annexed, and other information.

Sydney, (?N.S.W. Government, 1857). Cloth over stiffened wrappers (stained), tables, pp. 23. Has been folded, spine faded. Apparently unknown to Ferguson. 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Aboriginal art): NGAYULU-LATJU PALYANTJA. We Made These Things.

(Warburton, Warburton Arts Project, 1999). Oblong small quarto, wrappers, map, colour illust., pp. 48. Fine. ISBN 0 9585928 1 0. Catalogue of art produced by artists from the Warburton area. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Aboriginal education): WIKARU 11. Journal of The Aboriginal Teacher Education Programme at Mount Lawley Campus (cover title).

(Mt. Lawley, Mount Lawley Campus, 1982). Wrappers, graphs, pp. 86. Fine. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Aboriginal education): WIKARU 10. Journal of The Aboriginal Teacher Education Programme at Mount Lawley Campus (cover title).

(Mt. Lawley, Mount Lawley Campus, 1982). Wrappers, pp. 72. Fine. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Aboriginal education): WIKARU 9. Journal of The Aboriginal Teacher Education Programme at Mount Lawley College (cover title).

(Mt. Lawley, Mount Lawley College of Advanced Education, 1981). Wrappers, illust., pp. 56. Covers marked else fine. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Aboriginal education): WIKARU 8. Journal of The Intercultural Studies Centre at Mount Lawley College (cover title).

(Mt. Lawley, Mount Lawley College, 1980). Wrappers, illust., pp. 64. Fine. Contributions by Jack Davis, Ken Colbung, Anna Haebich, Neville Green, John Sherwood and Lois Tilbrook. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Aborigines): REGIONAL PLANNING PROFILES. Western Australia's Aboriginal People.

(Perth), Aboriginal Affairs Planning Authority, 1994. Quarto, wrappers, maps, tables, figures, pp. iv, 296. Wrappers rubbed, rear wrapper sl. creased, small depression to front edge else v.g. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Aborigines): THE PREHISTORY OF THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES.

Perth, Adult Aboriginal Education, Technical Education Division, Education Dept. of W.A., 1976. Quarto, wrappers, illust., pp. 39 plus map and Reading List. Fine. In the ABORIGINAL HERITAGE SERIES. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Aborigines): THE PREHISTORY OF THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES.

Perth, Adult Aboriginal Education, Technical Education Division, Education Dept. of W.A., 1976. Quarto, wrappers, illust., pp. 39 plus map and Reading List. Fine. In the ABORIGINAL HERITAGE SERIES. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 (Aborigines): THE ABORIGINAL CHILDREN'S HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA. Written and Illustrated by Australia's Aboriginal Children.

(Adelaide), Rigby, (1977). Quarto, cloth, name on fly else fine in v. sl. edgecreased d/w, colour illust., pp. 149. ISBN 0 7270 0236 8. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 (Aborigines): AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL CULTURE.

Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1974. Reprint. Oblong duodecimo, wrappers, illust., pp. 48. Fine. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 (Aborigines): JUSTICE UNDER SCRUTINY. Report of the Inquiry into the Implementations by Governments of the Recommendations of the Royal Commission into Aboriginal Deaths in Custody.

Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1994. Wrappers, pp. xxii, 395. Fine. ISBN 0 644 35442 9. Inquiry conducted by the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 (Aborigines): TELLING OUR STORY. A report by the Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia (Inc) on the removal of Aboriginal Children from their families in Western Australia.

(Perth), Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia, 1995. Quarto, wrappers, pp. xi, 247. Name blocked out in white on title page else fine. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 (Adelaide): PLACES OF INTEREST in and around ADELAIDE, SOUTH AUSTRALIA.

Adelaide, G.I.T.B., January, 1927. Sixth edition. Oblong octavo, pp. 56. Lacks wrappers, corner of first 2 leaves def., name written 4 times on rear endpaper else v.g. Nice period photographs on rectos with facing texts. Scarce. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 (Adelaide): ADELAIDE. Report of the Sub-Committee on the Decimal System (Appointed September 13, 1859).

Small quarto, single sheet with one page of text (double columns). A little tearing. Dated January 24, 1860. See Ferguson 5725 (2 copies). 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 (Aeschylus): AESCHYLI. Septem Quae Supersunt Tragoedias. Editit Denys Page.

Oxford, Oxford Univ. Press, (1972). Cloth, fine in sl. torn d/w, pp. xii, 335. ISBN 0 19 814570 5. In the SCRIPTORUM CLASSICORUM BIBLIOTHECA OXONIENSIS series. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 (Africa): SURVEYS OF AFRICAN ECONOMIES. Volume 3: Dahomey, Ivory Coast, Mauritania, Niger, Senegal, Togo, and Upper Volta.

Washington, International Monetary Fund, (1973). Reprint. Cloth, maps, tables, pp. xxxviii, 786. V.g. ex-library copy. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 (Africa): SPANISH AND AFRICAN POSSESSIONS: INDEPENDENT STATES. 122. Spanish Morocco. 123. Canarias. 124. Spanish Sahara. 125. Spanish Guinea, Annobon, Fernando Po. 126. Eritrea. 127. Italian Libya. 128. Italian Somaliland. 129. Abyssinia. 130. Liberia.

New York, Greenwood Press, (1969). Facsimile of the 1920 H.M.S.O. edition. Cloth, tables, various paginations (c.pp.500). Top edge foxed, bookplate on fly else fine. PEACE HANDBOOKS Issued by the Historical Section of the Foreign Office Vol. XX. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 (agricultural education): CONSENSUS AND CONFLICT IN AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION. A Comparative Study of Four Australian Agricultural Colleges.

(St. Lucia), Univ. of Queensland Press, (1973). Cloth, fine in d/w, tables, pp. ix, 294. ISBN 0 7022 0785 3. The study was undertaken by the University of New England Tertiary Agricultural Education Project. In the EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION AND ORGANIZATION series. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 (agriculture): AGRICULTURAL TYPOLOGIE UND LAND UTILISATION. Studies carried out with a financial contribution of the Consiglio Nazionale Delle Richarche, Rome.

Verona, Center of Agricultural Geography, 1972. Stiff.wr. (soiled), figures, tables, maps, pp. X11, 448. Paper sl. browned. I.D.Murray's signed copy. Russia, Wales, India, France, USA, Lapland, Australia, etc. 
Price: 27.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 (agriculture): COMMERCIAL POLICY IN RELATION TO AGRICULTURE.

(Canberra, Johnston, 1943). Wrappers (creased), tables, figures, pp. 362. Hinges weak, corners bumped, a few pages dog-eared. The Tenth Report of the Rural Reconstruction Commission, dated August 7th, 1946 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 (agriculture): INTERRELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INCOME AND SUPPLY PROBLEMS IN AGRICULTURE.

(Paris), OECD, (1965). Stiff. wr., tables, pp. 156 plus. I.D.Murray's signed copy. In the AGRICULTURAL POLICY REPORTS series. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 (agriculture): LAND USE POLICIES AND AGRICULTURE.

(Paris), OECD, n.d. (?1976). Pict. lamin. stiff.wr., illust., figures, pp. 84 plus. 2 corners bumped. I.D.Murray's signed copy. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 (agriculture): LOW INCOMES IN AGRICULTURE. Problems and Policies.

(Paris), OECD, n.d. (?196-). Lamin. stiff.wr. (creased), tables, maps, pp. 515 plus. I.D.Murray's signed copy. In the AGRICULTURAL POLICY REPORTS series. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 (agriculture): OBSTACLES TO SHIFTS IN THE USE OF LAND.

(Paris), OECD, (1965). Stiff. wr. (worn/torn), pp. 155. A few pages dog-eared, spine strip def., a shaken copy. I.D.Murray's signed copy. DOCUMENTATION IN FOOD AND AGRICULTURE 74. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 (agriculture): REVIEW OF AGRICULTURAL POLICIES IN OCED MEMBER COUNTRIES 1974-76.

Paris, OECD, 1977. Wr., tables, pp. 115. Spine faded. In the OCED AGRICULTURAL POLICY ANNUAL REPORT series. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 (agriculture): STRUCTURAL REFORM MEASURES IN AGRICULTURE.

Paris, OECD, 1972. Lamin. stiff. wr., tables, pp. 286. Corners bumped. In the AGRICULTURAL POLICY REPORTS series. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 (agriculture): AGRARIAN RELATIONS IN THE USSR.

Moscow, Progress, n.d. (?1980). Corners bumped else fine in d/w, pp. 199. In the SOCIALISM TODAY series. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 (Agriculture): THE JOURNAL OF THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE Western Australia, later JOURNAL OF AGRICULTURE Western Australia. Vol.4, no.1, (3rd series) January-February 1955 to Vol.18, no.4 (4th series) 1977. An uninterrupted run of 210 issues.

Perth, Government Printer, 1955 to 1977. During this period of 23 years this journal underwent a change in name (see title), a change in series (vols. 4 to 8 are Third Series, followed by vols. 1 to 18 of the Fourth Series), a change in format (from octavo to small quarto) and a change in number of issues per year (1955 to 1959, 6 issues p.a., 1960 to 1971, 12 issues p.a., and 1972 to 1977 only 4 issues p.a.). All items in good to very good/fine condition, a few of the earlier issues v. sl. yellowed with minor defects to the wrappers, some of the later issues with owners' names neatly on cover. All items profusely illustrated, the later ones in colour. Articles on livestock, grains and grasses, diseases and pests, farming machinery, the wine industry, trends and economics, conservation, etc etc.... A shorter run, issues for several years and individual issues (some earlier than 1955 and some bound) also available - please inquire for details. 
Price: 600.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 (Agriculture): JOURNAL OF THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE of Western Australia -- issued by direction of the Minister for Agriculture, Hon. G.B. Wood. Edited by F. Saunders. Vol.26 (Second Series) nos. 1 to 4, March, June, September and December 1949.

Perth, Government Printer, 1949. Wrappers, illust., graphs, charts, advertisements, approx. pp. 100 per issue. Wrappers faded/browned and defective around staples. Covers of two issues detached. Internally v. sl. yellowed else v.g. Articles on livestock, grains and grasses, diseases and pests, farming machinery, the wine industry, trends and economics, conservation, etc etc. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 (Agriculture): JOURNAL OF THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE of Western Australia -- issued by direction of the Minister for Agriculture, Hon. F.J.S. Wise. Edited by G. Slater. Vol.22 (Second Series) nos. 1 to 4, March, June, September and December 1945.

Perth, Government Printer, 1945. Wrappers, illust., graphs, charts, advertisements, approx. pp. 100 per issue. Wrappers faded/browned. Internally v. sl. yellowed else v.g. Articles on livestock, grains and grasses, diseases and pests, farming machinery, the wine industry, trends and economics, conservation, etc etc. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 (agriculture): BAYER CROP PROTECTION COMPENDIUM / BAYER PFLANZENSCHUTZ COMPENDIUM. 2 volumes.

Leverkusen, Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktiengesellschaft, n.d. (1968). Green ring folders, illust., pp. 230, 37; (231)-508. Fine. Information on Bayer pesticides and their use in crop protection, along with biological data and 168 colour plates. Text in English. 
Price: 110.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 (agriculture): AGRICULTURAL / BIOLOGICAL VOCABULARY. 2 volumes plus Supplement.

Washington, United States Department of Agriculture, 1967. Quarto, wrappers, pp. xix, 395; 619; v, 134. Corners sl. bumped, wrappers and edges marked, some wear to wrappers, a good set. Volume 1: Categorized List. Volume 2: Alphabetical List. Volume 3: Supplement April-October 1967. "... a common language for information storage and retrieval systems." 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 (agriculture): AGRICULTURAL / BIOLOGICAL VOCABULARY. 2 volumes plus Supplement.

Washington, United States Department of Agriculture, 1967. Quarto, wrappers, pp. xix, 395; 619; v, 134. Corners sl. bumped, wrappers and edges marked, some wear to wrappers, a good set. Volume 1: Categorized List. Volume 2: Alphabetical List. Volume 3: Supplement April-October 1967. "... a common language for information storage and retrieval systems." 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 (AIDS): Policy Discussion Paper. AIDS : a time to care a time to act. Towards a strategy for Australians.

Canberra, A.G.P.S., n.d.(?1988). Small quarto, laminated stiffened wrappers, tables, pp. x, 295. Front wrapper sl. creased else v.g. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 (AIDS): Policy Discussion Paper. AIDS : a time to care a time to act.

Canberra, A.G.P.S., 1988. Small quarto, laminated stiffened wrappers, pp. x, 295. ISBN 0 644 07854 5. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 (AIDS): AIDS AND THE THIRD WORLD.

London, The Panos Institute in association with the Norwegian Red Cross, (1988). Third edition. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, maps, tables, illust., pp. v, 198. Corners budged else v.g. ISBN 1-870670-04-3. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 (Aiken, Conrad): SELECTED LETTERS OF CONRAD AIKEN. Edited by Joseph Killorin.

New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1978. Cloth spine & boards, corners bumped, a slack - else v.g. - copy in rubbed and frayed d/w, illust., pp. xxv, 350. ISBN 0-300-021180-1. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 (Albany): ALBANY WRITES 1967 (cover title).

(Albany, Albany Branch Fellowship of Australian Writers, 1967). Quarto, pict. stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. 93. Verse and prose pieces. See esp. pp. 41-47: Mary Durack ("guest writer"): "Heaven" - and all this too. 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 (Albany): THE OLD FARM STRAWBERRY HILL (cover title).

N.p., [The National Trust of Australia (W.A.)], n.d. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, plan, illust., unpag. (c.pp.20). Covers sl. creased, paper browned else v.g. Line drawings by Frank Pash. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 (Albany): ALBANY WRITES. Stories, Articles, Verse. Volume 8.

No imprint. (?Albany, Fellowship of Australian writers). Pict. stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. 64. Near fine. Some well-known contributors. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 (Albany): ALBANY WRITES. Stories, Articles, Verse. Volume 9.

(Albany, Fellowship of Australian Writers), n.d. Pict. stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. 56. Endpapers sl. waterstained, some pages lightly creased. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 (Albany): ALLURING ALBANY. Handbook for the Port and Back Country and Guide to the Chief West Australian Health Resort (cover title).

(Albany, Town of Albany in association with The Shire of Albany), n.d. (?1996). Facsimile of the 1912 edition. Oblong octavo, stiffened wrappers, adverts., tables, illust., unpag. (c.pp.112). Fine. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 (Albany): ALLURING ALBANY. Handbook for the Port and Back Country and Guide to the Chief West Australian Health Resort (cover title).

(Albany, Town of Albany in association with The Shire of Albany), n.d. (?1996). Facsimile of the 1912 edition. Oblong octavo, stiffened wrappers, adverts., tables, illust., unpag. (c.pp.112). Fine. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 (Alexander, Irvin): SURVIVING BATAAN AND BEYOND. Colonel Irvin Alexander's Odyssey as a Japanese Prisoner of War. Edited by Dominic J. Caraccilo.

(Mechanicsburg), Stackpole Books, (1999). Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, maps, illust., pp. ix, 340. ISBN 0-8117-1596-5. "A sad, yet fascinating firsthand account of the horrors and bestial brutalities of being a prisoner of war of the Japanese" (d/w blurb). 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 (Alliss, Peter) with Michael Hobbs: PETER ALLISS'S 100 GREATEST GOLFERS.

London, Guild Publishing, (1989). Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w, colour and b&w illust., pp. 256. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 (ALP): LABOR VOICE. Official Organ of the Australian Labor Party (WA Branch). Vol.1, No.1, March, 1979.

Folio, illust., adverts., pp. 18 (7 columns/page). Paper browned. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 (Alston, Dean): ALSTON. 20 Years of Alston. Cartoons from The West Australian 1986-2005.

(Osborne Park, St George Books, 2005). Quarto, laminated boards, illust., pp. 296. Fine. ISBN 0 86778 072 X. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 (aluminium): Environment Review and Management Programme/Draft Environment Impact Statement. WESTERN AUSTRALIAN ALUMINIUM PLANT. International Aluminium Consortium of Western Australia 8th Floor, Griffin Centre, 28 The Esplanade, Perth. Frank Helleman & Associates Western Executive Centre 207 Adelaide Terrace Perth March, 1985.

Foolscap folio, laminated boards, maps, figures, various paginations (c.pp.400). Printed on art paper. Fine. A heavy book. 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 (America): POLITICAL CONSCIOUSNESS IN THE USA. Traditions and Evolution.

Moscow, Progress Publishers, n.d. (?1984). Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. 334. Prepared by the USSR Academy of Sciences, Institute of US and Canadian Studies. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 (an Officer): AN AUTHENTIC JOURNAL OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER COMMODORE PHILLIPS TO BOTANY BAY with an Account of the Settlement made at Port Jackson and a Description of the Inhabitants, &c. With Copy of a Letter from Captain Tench of the Marines: and a list of the Civil and Military Establishment. To Which is Added An Historical Narrative of the Discovery of New Holland, or, New South Wales.

(North Melbourne, Marsh Walsh, 1975). Facsimile of the 1789 edition. Full leather, frontispiece folding map, pp. 54. Upper margin of most pages lightly watermarked else v.g. ISBN 0 909342 01 6. Number 88 of an edition of 350 copies. 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 (ancient monuments): TRANSACTIONS OF THE ANCIENT MONUMENTS SOCIETY New Series Vol. 13.

London, A.M.S., 1966. Boards, illust., figures, printed on superior paper, pp. 179. Front hinge weak. See esp. pp. 43-126: R.W.Brunskill: A Systematic Procedure for Recording English Vernacular Architecture -- this contains 44 pages of detailed drawings. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 (Anderson, Ethel): THE BEST OF ETHEL ANDERSON. Chosen by John Douglas Pringle.

(Sydney), Angus and Robertson, (1973). Cloth, paper browned else v.g. in sl. edgeworn d/w, pp. xvi, 207. ISBN 0 207 12564 3. "Tales of Parramatta and India" (d/w sub-title). Short stories. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 (Anderson, Sherwood): LETTERS TO BAB. Sherwood Anderson to Marietta D. Finley 1916-33. Edited by William A. Sutton. With a Foreword by Walter B. Rideout.

Urbana, Univ. of Illinois Press, n.d. (1985). Cloth, edges lightly soiled, name sticker on front paste-down else fine in d/w, pp. xxii, 352. ISBN 0-252-00979-7. "... as frank and revealing a self-portrait as we have had from any American writer" (d/w blurb). 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 (angling): LURON FOR ANGLING (cover title).

(Welwyn Garden City, Imperial Chemical Industries), n.d. (195-). Duodecimo, wrappers, illust., pp. 47. V.g. "Luron" was the name of a fishing line produced by ICI. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 (Angola): ANGOLAN WOMEN BUILDING THE FUTURE. From National Liberation to Women's Emancipation. Translated by Marga Holmes.

London, Zed Books, (1984). Wrappers, illust., pp. 151. Paper browned else fine. ISBN 0 86232 263 4. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 (Angouleme, Duchess Marie Theresa Charlotte): PRIVATE MEMOIRS, WHICH, WITH THE WORK OF M. HUE, AND THE JOURNAL OF CLERY, COMPLETE THE HISTORY OF THE CAPTIVITY OF THE ROYAL FAMILY OF FRANCE IN THE TEMPLE. Translated from the French, with Notes by the Translator.

London, John Murray, 1817. Cloth spine & boards, pp. xvi, 144 (including pp.6 publisher's booklist). Covers worn, one cover edge sl. damaged, endpapers and prelims. foxed, tape marks on endpapers, bookplate on front pastedown, name on half-title, a good copy. 
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 (animal protection): TOWARDS A MORE COMPLETE CIVILISATION .... A Record of Work Done by the International Humanitarian Bureau (Bureau International Humanitaire Zoophile) for the Protection of Animals, for Co-operation Between the Nations, and for Peace Based on the Extension of Sympathy and Justice to all Fellow-Creatures (cover title).

Geneva, Bureau International Humanitaire Zoophile, 1936. Overlapping wrappers, illust., pp. 168. Wrappers worn at overlapping edges and heavily foxed, endpapers foxed else internally v.g. Very scarce. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 (animals): LIVING ANIMALS OF THE WORLD. A Popular Natural History. An interesting description of beasts, birds, fishes, reptiles, insects, etc., with authentic anecdotes. 2 vols. with 567 illustrations (including 13 coloured plates) from photographs.

Hutchinson, n.d.(?192-). Large quarto, gilt title covers (sl.stained), illust., pp. 384; (8), 385-776. Corners bumped, endpapers foxed, a slack - else v.g. - copy. Printed on superior paper. Nice period piece. 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 (animals): MARVELS & MYSTERIES OF OUR ANIMAL WORLD WITH INTRODUCTIONS AND A SPECIAL SUPPLEMENT, "Animals from A to Z", by Jean George.

Pleasantville, Reader's Digest Assoc., n.d.(?1964). Folio, gilt title pict. covers, illust., pp. 320 (doub.cols.). Printed on superior paper. Corners bumped. 
Price: 27.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 (animals): KEEPING LIVE ANIMALS.

Pict. wrappers, illust., figures, pp. 24. Paper browned. GOULD LEAGUER Nature Study Guide VI. 22, No. 2, 1972. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 (animals): ALL GOD'S CREATURES.

Esperance, FAW Esperance, (1998). Wrappers, illust., pp. 153. Fine. ISBN 0 909497 87 9. Anthology of poetry and prose concerning animals, published by the Esperance branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers in support of the Royal Flying Doctor. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 (anon.): "GOLDEN ERA".

Brisbane, Australian Publishing Co., n.d. Limp cloth, illust., pp. 123. Corners bumped else v.g. "... old Newspaper Reports, Court Documents, Ancient Letters and Tales and Stories ..." from Australia's Gold Rush days. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 (Ansett, Bob): BOB ANSETT. An Autobiography with Robert Pullan.

(Hartwell), John Kerr, (1986). Boards, fine in d/w, illust., pp. 221. ISBN 0 9588161 0 7. Written before the bankruptcy. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 (Anson, George): A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, IN THE YEARS MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. By George Anson, Afterwards Lord Anson, Commander in Chief of a Squadron of His Majesty's Ships, Sent Upon an Expedition to the South Seas. Compiled From his Papers and Materials, by Richard Walter, M.A. Chaplain of His Majesty's Ship the Centurion in the Expedition. With Charts of the Southern Part of South America, of Part of the Pacific Ocean, and of the Track of the Centurion round the World.

London, W. Strahan et al, 1780. Fifteenth edition. Full leather, frontispiece folding map, pp. 536 plus two endpaper folding maps. Corners bumped and worn, covers marked and stained, spine strip chipped at ends, rear hinge cracked, bookplate on front pastedown, a good, solid copy. 
Price: 450.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 (anthology) WINTER'S TALES 1.

London, Macmillan, 1955. Cloth, illust., pp. vii, 364. Spine faded and sl. stained, endpapers lightly browned, corners sl. bumped else v.g. Stories by Amis, Cooper, Hartley, Pritchett, Osbert Sitwell, etc. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 (anthology): SOHO CENTENARY. A Gift from Artists, Writers and Musicians to the Soho Hospital for Women.

London, Hutchinson, n.d. Cloth, illust., pp. 108. Corners & base of spine bumped, covers sl. stained. Contributions by Masefield, Bowen, Pudney, Swinnerton, Emlyn Willliams, Cheyney, etc. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 (anthology): THE MAN BOOK.

Sydney, Murray, (1969). Tall octavo, boards, fine in def. d/w, illust., pp. 228. Printed on superior paper. Food, drink, gambling, adventure, sex. See esp. pp. 205-211: R.A. Moncrieff: The Simpson Desert: a feeling of God without mankind. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 (anthology): 5 POETS 1977.

Kedron Park, North Brisbane College of Advanced Education, 1977. Cloth spine & wrappers (silverfished), illust., unpag. (pp.72). Verse by Mal Anderson, Bill Hook, Laurie Neill, Robyn Roylance, Julie Spreadbury. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 (anthology): 9 POETS 1976.

Kedron Park, North Brisbane College of Advanced Education, 1976. Cloth spine & stiffened wrappers, illust., unpag. (pp. 102). 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 (anthology): RUNNING WITH FIRE. An Anthology.

(Ryde), Round Table Publications, (1987). Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. 96. Inscr on titlepage else fine. Verse by Kerry Sanders, Christopher Mooney, Yvette Christianse and Ivy Hansen. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 (anthology): GETTING IT TOGETHER. THE FAMILY. The writers: members of Milligan Creative Writing Group. The artists: tutors and students of Milligan House.

(Bunbury, Milligan House, 1994). Wrappers, illust., pp. 71. Fine. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 (anthology): POETRY IN MOTION. A selection from performances by Alan Alexander Bryn Griffiths Shane McCauley Glen Phillips and others.

N.p. (?Perth), (Poetry in Motion Books), n.d. (?1986). Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. 71. Fine. Verse. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 (anthology): A MOUNTAIN IN TIME & other manuscripts from THE YORK SOCIETY LITERARY PRIZE FOR 1977 (cover title). Foreword by Alexandra Hasluck.

(York, The York Society), n.d.(?1977). Stiffened wrappers, pp. 105. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 (anthology): READERS' PARADISE.

N.p., Indian Ocean Books, n.d. (199-). Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, pp. 188. Fine. ISBN 0 9585833 2 3. "A collection of summer reading from Indian Ocean Books" (cover sub-title). West Australian Poetry and short fiction. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 (anthology): IN PERSPECTIVE. An Anthology of Women's Writing.

(Perth), St George Books / The Society of Women Writers (WA Branch), (1993). Wrappers, pp. x, 221. Fine. ISBN 0 86778 052 5. Short fiction by WA women writers. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 (anthology): DREAMS AND DRIFTWOOD. Writers of the Batavia Coast (cover title).

(Geraldton, Geraldton Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers, 1987). Wrappers, pp. 46. Fine. "Verse - Fiction - Fact" 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 (anthology): DREAMS AND DRIFTWOOD No.2. Writers of the Batavia Coast (cover title).

(Geraldton, Geraldton Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers, 1989). Wrappers, pp. 52. Lower corner of front wrapper sl. creased, rear wrapper sl. marked, name on verso of front wrapper else v.g. "Verse - Fiction - Fact" 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 (anthology): DREAMS AND DRIFTWOOD No.3. Writers of the Batavia Coast (cover title).

(Geraldton, Geraldton Branch of the Fellowship of Australian Writers, 1989). Wrappers, pp. 56. Fine. "Verse - Fiction - Fact" 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 (anthology): 925 (cover title).

(Melbourne), no imprint, (1981). Pict. wrappers, illust., unpag. (pp.32). A stencilled work. Paper browned, margin of one leaf torn. An annual anthology of verse and a little prose. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 (anthology): ENGLISH AND OTHER THAN ENGLISH ANTHOLOGY IN COMMUNITY LANGUAGES.

Adelaide, Dezsery Ethnic Publications, 1979. Cloth, v.g. ex-library copy in d/w, illust., pp. 189. ISBN 0 9597437 7 4. Preface by Al Grassby 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 (anti-semitism): SOVIET ANTI-SEMITISM. A socialist international report.

(Melbourne, Dissent), n.d. Pict. wrappers, cartoons, pp. 48. Wrappers & lower margin water-stained. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 (Apollonius): APOLLINII RHODII. Argonavtica [Argonautica]. Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instrvxit Hermann Frankel.

Oxford, Oxford Univ. Press, (1961). Cloth, edges sunned else fine in sunned and sl. edgecreased d/w, pp. xxiv, 267. In the SCRIPTORUM CLASSICORUM BIBLIOTHECA OXONIENSIS series. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 (Appleby, Dianne et al): YAWURU NGAN-GA. A phrasebook of the Yawuru language.

(Broome), Magabala Books, (1998). Boards, pp. xii, 98. V.g. ISBN 1 875641 44 0. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 (Arab Emirates): LES EMIRATS ARABES UNIV. THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES. Photographies Bernard Gerard.

(Paris, Delroisse), n.d. Quarto, rear cover sl. stained, last few pages sl. water-stained else v.g. in water-stained d/w, illust., pp. 144. Printed on art paper. 
Price: 27.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 (Arabic literature and culture): Special issue of VOICES. Vol.111, No.2, Winter 1993. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. 128. Printed on superior paper.

All contributions are devoted to Arabic literature and culture. See esp. pp. 59-72: Jeni Alleney: A Secret Heritage. Arab Costumes in Australia. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 (Archaeology): ALLARD PIERSON MUSEUM Archaeologisch Museum der Universiteit van Amsterdam ... ALGEMEENE GIDS.

Noord-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1937. Wrappers, pp. 239 plus 100 pages of b&w photographs. Wrappers unevenly faded, corner of last few pages and rear cover dog-eared, a good copy, Egyptian, Coptic, Greek, Roman art, antiquities, archaeology. Text in Dutch. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 (Archaeology): ARCHAEOLOGY IN OCEANIA. Volume 16, No.1, April 1981 - Volume 32, No.3, October 1997. An uniterrupted run of 53 issues.

Sydney, University of Sydney, 1981-1997. Quarto, wrappers, maps, illust, most issues approx. 70 to 80 pages. A couple of covers marked, the odd bit of creasing, title inked on spine of one issue, a v.g. set. Note: There were only two issues of volume 18 published - all other volumes in this run consist of three issues. 
Price: 400.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 (Archaeology): ARCHAEOLOGY IN OCEANIA. Volume 16, No.1, April 1981 - Volume 32, No.3, October 1997. An uniterrupted run of 53 issues.

Sydney, University of Sydney, 1981-1997. Quarto, wrappers, maps, illust, most issues approx. 70 to 80 pages. A couple of covers marked, the odd bit of creasing, title inked on spine of one issue, a v.g. set. Note: There were only two issues of volume 18 published - all other volumes in this run consist of three issues. 
Price: 400.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@serendipitybooks.com.au
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com